English (Orbital Stations)
microgravity mode [correct, officially approved]; microgravity operational mode [correct]
CONT: The "Microgravity" and "Standard" operational modes are the primary modes for carrying out research activities on the ISS [International Space Station]. These two modes have been specifically defined to optimise the gravity environment of the ISS for user research activities. The Microgravity Mode, as the name suggests, provides the most optimised microgravity environment. The Microgravity Mode has been defined to ensure that : 50% of the International Standard Payload Rack locations within the European Columbus, Destiny and Japanese Kibo laboratories must have quasi-steady state accelerations less than 1 micro-g for at least 30 days continuously, on six occasions each year".
CONT: Mode changes are usually controlled by the ground controller or by on-orbit crew input commands, but the transition to survival mode may be automatically initiated by the ISS. ... In the microgravity mode, user payload operations for microgravity research are supported. This mode does include the effects of crew equipment such as exercise devices and latched or hinged enclosures, however crew effects are mitigated to the extent possible.
OBS: microgravity mode: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
mode microgravité [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mode microgravité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).