English (Ecosystems)
micro-habitat [correct]; microhabitat [correct]
DEF: An extremely localized, small-scale environment such as a tree stump or a dead animal.
OBS: micro-habitat; microhabitat : Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes)
microhabitat [correct, masculine noun]; micro-habitat [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Habitat de très faible étendue mais très spécialisé comme une souche d'arbre ou un animal mort.
OBS: micro-habitat; microhabitat : Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
microhábitat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hábitat pequeño.