English (Computer Programs and Programming)
microinstruction [correct, standardized]; micro instruction; micro-instruction
DEF: A directive that specifies one or more of the basic operations needed to carry out a machine instruction or another selfcontained hardware function, and that denotes the operands belonging to these operations.
OBS: Microinstructions are the true machine instructions, and microcode is used to create a virtual machine that appears to have a more user-friendly instruction set.
OBS: microinstruction : term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
micro-instruction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Directive spécifiant les opérations de base nécessaires à l'exécution d'une instruction machine, ou de toute autre fonction matérielle autonome, et identifiant les opérandes de ces opérations.
OBS: Les micro-instructions sont les véritables instructions machines, et le microcode est utilisé pour créer une machine virtuelle qui semble disposer d'un jeu d'instructions plus convivial.
OBS: micro-instruction : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
microinstrucción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción de tipo pequeño, único, corto, de suma, corrimiento o supresión.