English (Atomic Physics)
gravitational lensing [correct]
CONT: Cosmic travellers riding through the ether in their spacecraft might be as misled by mirages as thirsty nomads crossing the desert on camels. The microlensing that makes stars seem brighter has a big brother of an illusion : the so-called gravitational lensing of one entire galaxy's light by another one lying in the way. Rather than just brightening the resulting image, this effect distorts it. That turns out to be extremely useful for seeing dark matter.
OBS: The MACHO acts as a gravitational lens.
French (Physique atomique)
effet lenticulaire gravitationnel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir stratification lenticulaire, lentille gravitationnelle, effet minilenticulaire.