English (Petrography; Classification of Coal)
vitrite [correct]
DEF: ... microlithotype consisting principally of collinite and telinite.
CONT: Vitrite comprises 95% of the vitrinite macerals, telenite and collinite in bands at least 50 μm thick ... Vitrite occurs in coal seams as elongated lenses several millimetres thick. Vitrite originated in anaerobic conditions due to high groundwater table levels in the peat mire.
French (Pétrographie; Classification des charbons)
vitrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Microlithotype constitué surtout de collinite et de télinite.