English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
silicon production facilities [correct]
CONT: Based on a micromachining process that can be adopted by current silicon production facilities, these are relatively inexpensive to manufacture and should allow the development of infrared imagers costing one or two orders of magnitude less than current designs, perhaps a few thousand dollars or less.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
industrie micro-informatique [correct, feminine noun]; industrie microélectronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La firme a mis au point des réseaux plan-focal bidimensionnels en silice micro-usinée, le micro-usinage est un nouveau procédé de fabrication en usage dans l'industrie microélectronique, sensibles à l'infrarouge.