English (Applications of Automation)
micromechanics [correct]; micro-mechanics [proposal]
CONT: Microscopic machines are seen as having a wealth of potential medical, industrial and other applications. An area of micromechanics already undergoing rapid growth involves mechanical sensors that detect pressure, motion and vibration that are thousands of times smaller than traditional ones and hundreds of times cheaper, more reliable and more accurate.
French (Automatisation et applications)
micromécanique [feminine noun]; micro-mécanique [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Robots d'assemblage pour la micro-mécanique.