English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
stage micrometer
CONT: Examination of the measuring device [of hardness testing machines, Vickers system]. The following are verified :... The accuracy of the measuring device at, at least, five different points in the measurement range, by use of a stage micrometer.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
micromètre d'objectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Examen du dispositif de mesurage [des machines d'essai de dureté, Système Vickers]. On vérifie : (...) au moyen d'un micromètre d'objectif, la précision du dispositif de mesurage en cinq points au moins de l'étendue de mesurage.