English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
filar micrometer [correct]
CONT: The filar micrometer is an attachment placed at the eye end of a telescope to aid in measuring distances between stars, the direction of one star from another, the diameters of planets, the positions of comets and asteroids, and other astronomical phenomena.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
micromètre à fil [correct, masculine noun]; micromètre à trait [masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise dans les instruments astronomiques soit des micromètres à fils fixes, soit des micromètres à fil mobile. Dans les deux cas, il peut s'agir soit de fils très fins de cocon d'araignée (...), soit de traits finement gravés (ou photographiés) sur une plaque de verre. Ces fils sont amenés, par réglage de la mise au point, exactement dans le plan focal de l'objectif de la lunette.