English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
indicating micrometer [correct]
CONT: An indicating micrometer may also be used as a comparator by setting it to the desired size with gauge blocks or a standard and locking the spindle.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
micromètre à cadran [correct, masculine noun]