English (Scientific Instruments; Astronomy)
traveling-wire micrometer [correct]; traveling wire micrometer [correct]; impersonal micrometer [correct]
CONT: In the traveling-wire or impersonal micrometer, the observer continually turns a screw so as to keep a fine wire or web continually bisecting the moving star image.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Astronomie)
micromètre impersonnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [En 1981] l'œil de l'observateur et le micromètre impersonnel sont remplacés par un dispositif automatique de poursuite de l'image stellaire comprenant deux chariots croisés mobiles, un analyseur d'image et un photomultiplicateur.