English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
stage micrometer [correct]
DEF: A micrometer that can be attached to a microscope stage, i. e. the platform on which specimens are placed for observations; used for obtaining accurate measurements of resolution and ink spread.
OBS: Quality assurance.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
micromètre de microscope [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tandis que l'usage courant de la mire ne nécessite qu'un compte-fils, les mesures précises de la résolution et de l'étalement de l'encre peuvent être faites à l'aide d'un micromètre de microscope.
OBS: Assurance de la qualité.