English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Metrology and Units of Measure)
standard unit of length [correct]
DEF: For filter sizing purposes, it is the micrometer, μm. Only particles with a measurable length greater than 5 μm to be counted.
OBS: Mu (μ) is the metric prefix meaning 1/1,000,000 th.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de longueur standard [correct, feminine noun]