English (Scientific Instruments)
net radiometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for the measurement of the net flux of downward and upward total (solar and terrestrial) radiation through a horizontal surface.
CONT: [A] net radiometer measures the difference between the incoming and outgoing hemispheric radiation on a horizontal plane over the 0. 4 to 40 micrometer waveband.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
radiomètre différentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] instrument qui mesure les intensités relatives du rayonnement pour une longueur d'onde.
CONT: [...] Dicke [astrophysicien], [a] inventé en 1946 le radiomètre différentiel «un instrument très sensible pour déterminer la distribution d'un rayonnement» [...]
CONT: Un radiomètre différentiel [...] Sa précision vient de ce qu'il effectue des mesures différentielles et non absolues [...]