English (Surveying Instruments; Optical Instruments)
tilting level [correct]
OBS: The engineer's dumpy level has the telescope rigidly attached to the supporting yoke. Another type, the tilting level, has a circular or bull' s-eye bubble for approximate leveling of the instrument; a micrometer screw then inclines the telescope for final centering of the tubular bubble, which is seen through a prism at the instant the rod is read. A most recent type is the self-leveling or automatic level....
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Instruments d'optique)
niveau à bascule [masculine noun]