English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
effective porosity [correct]; effective drainage porosity [correct]; drainable porosity [correct]
DEF: The property of a soil or rock containing interconnecting interstices expressed as a percentage of the bulk volume occupied by these spaces.
CONT: Effective, or drainable, porosity consists of pores that are well-connected by sufficiently large openings, generally greater than 0. 1 micrometer in diameter.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
porosité efficace [correct, feminine noun]; porosité effective [correct, feminine noun]; porosité de drainage [correct, feminine noun]; porosité ouverte [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'eau gravitaire, libérable par écoulement, contenue dans un terrain aquifère (dans la zone de saturation), rapportée au volume total du terrain, exprimée en pourcentage.
DEF: Rapport du volume des vides intercommunicants d'un milieu poreux à son volume total; porosité permettant le mouvement d'un fluide à travers le milieu.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
porosidad efectiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de espacios porosos interconectados que permiten la transmisión de fluidos. Se expresa como la relación entre el volumen de intersticios interconectados y el volumen total del medio poroso, incluidos los huecos.