English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
vernier micrometer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: vernier micrometer : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
micromètre à vernier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: micromètre à vernier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).