English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
tooth rest [correct]
CONT: The adjustable tooth rest supports the cutter tooth and may be fastened to the wheelhead or table, depending on the type of cutter being ground. Another form of tooth rest is the universal micrometer flicker-type, which has a small micrometer adjustment for small vertical movements of the tooth rest.
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Meulage (Usinage))
guide d'affûtage [correct, masculine noun]; butée-guide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dent de la fraise doit occuper une position constante par rapport à la meule (la surface affûtée est située dans le plan de meulage par une butée-guide sur laquelle la dent s'appuie constamment pendant l'affûtage).