English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
Leveridge gauge [correct]; Leveridge caliper [correct]; Leveridge millimeter gauge; Leveridge dial gauge
DEF: A millimeter dial micrometer for estimating the weight of loose or mounted gems of various cutting styles.
OBS: Designed by A. D. Leveridge, for measuring various shapes of mounted and unmounted diamonds and colored stones, as well as spherical pearls. An accompanying set of tables is used for translating measurements into weights. It is the most accurate of the gauges designed specifically for weight estimations.
OBS: Figure C 2c.
OBS: Leveridge: dial and digital.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
calibre Leveridge [correct, masculine noun]; Leveridge [masculine noun, jargon]
DEF: Calibre millimétrique à cadran servant à calculer le poids des pierres montées ou non de diverses formes de tailles.
CONT: Le calibre Leveridge est un micromètre à curseur qui permet de mesurer les pierres montées et non montées. Une aiguille sur le cadran gradué indique les millimètres (jusqu'à 10) et les dixièmes de millimètre; un gemmologiste expérimenté peut estimer les centièmes de millimètre de façon précise. Un indicateur situé à la gauche du cadran marque les multiples de 10 millimètres.