English (Optics; Small Arms)
micrometre sight [correct, noun]; micrometer sight [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A rear aperture sight equipped with a mechanism for precise adjustments of windage and elevation settings.
OBS: micrometer sight : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Optique; Armes légères)
dispositif de visée micrométrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hausse micrométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Hausse à œilleton arrière dotée d'un mécanisme de précision pour le réglage de la dérive et de la hausse.
OBS: dispositif de visée micrométrique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: hausse micrométrique : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.