English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography)
coincidence optical micrometer; mean reading optical micrometer
CONT: ... coincidence optical micrometers are used, which present in the microscope the images of two opposite edges of the circle, and the reading taken is the mean of the two.
CONT: A mean of the two readings is required and the characteristic feature of the mean reading optical micrometer is that it is obtained with a single setting. Graduations from opposite ends of the diameter are brought into the same field of view and are read in a single telescope.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
micromètre à coïncidence [masculine noun]
CONT: Micromètre à coïncidence : Un jeu de prismes amène en juxtaposition les images des deux plages diamétralement opposées du limbe. Une vis micrométrique permet d'amener en coïncidence les graduations, et le déplacement du jeu de prismes lu dans le microscope de lecture donne l'appoint [...]