English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
micrometer depth gauge [correct]; depth micrometer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Micrometer depth gauges are used for measuring depth of blind holes, slots, recesses, and projections. Each gauge consists of a flat base attached to a micrometer sleeve. An extension rod of the required length fits through the sleeve and protrudes through the base.
OBS: depth micrometer : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
micromètre de profondeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: micromètre de profondeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).