English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
Tscherning's aberroscope [correct]; aberroscope [correct]
DEF: An instrument constructed by Tscherning for measuring [the spherical aberration of his eye], consisting of a plan-convex lens mounted on a handle which has on its plano-side a micrometer grid in the form of little squares.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
aberroscope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aberroscope mis au point par Tscherning [...] est constitué d'une lentille plan-convexe comportant un quadrillage sur sa face plane.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Ojo)
aberroscopio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para la observación de aberraciones que consta de una lente planoconvexa con una malla que rueda sobre su superficie.