English (Pulp and Paper)
thickness [correct, standardized]; caliper [correct]; calliper [correct]
DEF: The thickness of a sheet of paper measured by means of a paper micrometer.
OBS: Caliper is generally expressed as micrometers in metric units or as thousandths of an inch in English units(points or mils) ;e. g. a sheet may be reported as having a caliper of : 64 µm, 0. 0025", 2. 5 points or 2. 5 mils.
OBS: thickness: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
épaisseur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; épaisseur normalisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur d'une feuille de papier mesurée sous certaines conditions à l'aide d'un micromètre à papier.
OBS: épaisseur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.