English (Radio Waves; Electromagnetic Radiation)
shortwave radiation [correct]
DEF: A term used loosely to distinguish radiation in the visible and near-visible portions of the electromagnetic spectrum(roughly 0. 4 to 1. 0 micrometers in wavelength) from longwave radiation(infra-red radiation).
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
courtes longueurs d'onde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Grande sensibilité aux courtes longueurs d'onde du spectre solaire. Les courtes longueurs d'onde du spectre visible.