English (Mathematical Geography; Geological Research and Exploration)
parallel plate [correct]; plane-parallel plate [correct]; plate with parallel faces [correct]; parallel-sided plate
DEF: An optical disk with optically flat, parallel surfaces; used especially in optical micrometers.
French (Géographie mathématique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
lame à faces parallèles [correct, feminine noun]; glace à faces parallèles [correct, feminine noun]; lame plan parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface optique limitée par deux plans optiquement (rigoureusement) plans et parallèles entre eux. On utilise de telles lames pour le "déplacement des images".