English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
solar monitoring observatory [correct, officially approved]; SMO [correct, officially approved]; SOLAR / SMO [correct]; SOLAR observatory [correct]; SOLAR [correct]; Solar [correct]
CONT: The Solar Monitoring Observatory (SOLAR / SMO) is an ESA science observatory that is part of the Columbus Laboratory, which is a component of the International Space Station. The Columbus module (including SOLAR) was launched February 2008 aboard STS-122. SOLAR was externally mounted to the Columbus Laboratory, together with the European Technology Exposure Facility (EuTEF). ... Once installed on the ISS, Solar is planned to operate continuously for approximately 1.5 years.
CONT: Solar consists of three instruments [(SOVIM, SOLSPEC and SOL-ACES) ] complementing each other to allow measurements of the solar spectral irradiance throughout virtually the whole electromagnetic spectrum, from 17 nanometers to 100 micrometers, in which 99% of the solar energy is emitted.
OBS: solar monitoring observatory; SMO: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
observatoire de surveillance solaire [masculine noun, officially approved]; SMO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; observatoire SMO [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: observatoire de surveillance solaire; SMO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).