English (Optics; Space Physics)
mid-infrared [correct, noun, officially approved]; MIR [correct, officially approved]; midinfrared [correct, noun]; medium infrared [correct]
DEF: Infrared radiation ranging from 1. 3 to 3. 0 micrometers belonging to the reflective infrared.
OBS: The mid infrared is often referred to as "shout wavelength infrared radiation" (SWIR).
OBS: mid-infrared; MIR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Optique; Physique spatiale)
infrarouge moyen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; infra-rouge moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: À l'intérieur du spectre électromagnétique : partie de l'infrarouge correspondant à des longueurs d'onde situées entre 1 300 et 3 000 nanomètres (soit entre 1.3 et 3 microns).
OBS: infrarouge moyen; MIR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).