English (Embryology; Zoology)
filopodium [correct]
CONT: The filopodia wave about like rigid sticks until they attach themselves to the substrate a few micrometers away from the cell body.
French (Embryologie; Zoologie)
filopode [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filopodes s'agitent comme des bâtonnets rigides jusqu'à ce qu'ils se soient attachés à un support, quelques microns en avant du corps cellulaire.