English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
topography [correct]
OBS: In X-ray topography, a crystal is illuminated using a highly parallel monochromatic X-ray beam and the diffraction pattern is recorded using fine-grain film placed very close to the crystal. Under these illumination conditions, the diffraction from different points in the crystal is spatially resolved at the film, and the diffraction spots provide images of the crystal. Image contrast results from variations in the diffracted intensity due to variations in lattice orientation and spacing associated with crystal defects and strains. X-ray topography probes bulk crystal perfection with a spatial resolution of a few micrometers.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
topographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de visualisation des défauts d'ordre dans les cristaux, grâce aux perturbations qu'ils induisent sur les figures de diffraction des rayons X.
CONT: Le mot «topographie» rappelle la cartographie et la représentation symbolique des défauts de planéité du terrain.
OBS: note linguistique : Ce terme devrait être caractérisé (Ex. : topographie des cristaux) pour éviter de le confondre avec la notion de topographie dans le domaine de la cartographie.