English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics)
infrared [correct, adjective, officially approved]; IR [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to electromagnetic radiation with a wavelength between 700 nanometres and 1 micrometre.
OBS: infrared; IR: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique)
infrarouge [correct, adjective, officially approved]; IR [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d'un rayonnement électromagnétique dont la longueur d'onde est entre 700 nanomètres et 1 micromètre.
OBS: infrarouge; IR : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Óptica)
infrarrojo [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dícese de las radiaciones electromagnéticas invisibles que prolongan el espectro luminoso más allá del rojo oscuro.