English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
micronic [correct, adjective]
CONT: Micronic glass beads are used primarily in single pass efficiency tests when gravimetric analysis is required. The beads are generally round and smooth (as opposed to ISO Test Dust) and as such are generally considered by most filtration experts to be a non-representative sampling of contaminants from real world applications. Glass beads may be furnished in sizes generally from ten (10) microns to 120 microns.
CONT: Sub-micronic filtration technology is usually applied using more conventional filtration media, but with very small pore sizes.
OBS: micron : a meter-kilogram-second-ampere unit of length equal to one micrometre in the SI.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
micronique [correct, adjective]
DEF: De l'ordre du micron.
CONT: Étude des mécanismes de frottement des couches minces à l'échelle micronique.
CONT: Les procédés physico-chimiques induits par laser ont des propriétés spécifiques qui en font des solutions alternatives aux techniques classiques : ils sont localisés et contrôlés par le faisceau laser, sélectifs, in situ, basse température, et capables d'une résolution submicronique. Les expériences sont réalisées en atmosphère contrôlée avec un laser excimère XeCl (= 308 nm, impulsions de 20 ns).
OBS: micron : unité de longueur égale à un millionième de mètre.