English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
micromilling equipment [correct]
CONT: The testing of hybrids for quality usually begins with the seed of the fourth generation plants. This only became possible with the development of micromilling equipment for producing flour from the small quantities of wheat available at this generation. With this equipment, samples weighing as little as 40 to 100 grams can be successfully milled. From the character of the bran and the percentages of flour obtained, an opinion can be formed of the approximate milling quality of the small samples.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
équipement de micromeunerie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les essais de qualité des hybrides débutent généralement sur le grain de quatrième génération, ce qui n'est devenu possible que depuis qu'on dispose d'un équipement de micromeunerie permettant d'obtenir de la farine à partir des petites quantités de grain disponibles à cette génération. Grâce à ce matériel, on peut moudre avec succès des échantillons pesant de 40 à 100 grammes. D'après les caractères du son et le pourcentage de la farine obtenue, on peut se faire une idée de la valeur meunière approximative de ces échantillons réduits.