English (Medication)
gentamicin [correct]; gentamycin [correct]
DEF: An antibiotic complex isolated from the actinomycetes Micromonospora purpurea and M. echinospora, consisting of components designated A, B, C, etc. The form in medicinal use is a mixture of three fractions of the C component : it is bactericidal for a wide range of pathogens...
French (Médicaments)
gentamicine [correct, feminine noun]; gentamycine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance produite par deux espèces du genre Micromono-Spora (purpurea et echinospora).
CONT: La gentamicine est un antibiotique bactéricide qui affecte la croissance bactérienne par inhibition spécifique de la synthèse protéique normale chez les bactéries sensibles.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
gentamicina [feminine noun]