English (Soil Science)
soil fabric [correct]
DEF: The physical constitution of a soil material expressed by the spatial arrangement of the solid particles and associated voids.
OBS: soil micromorphology
French (Science du sol)
microstructure du sol [correct, feminine noun]; assemblage du sol [correct, masculine noun]; fabrique du sol [feminine noun]
DEF: État physique des matériaux du sol caractérisant la répartition spatiale des particules solides et des pores dans un sol.
OBS: micromorphologie du sol