English (Wastewater Treatment)
filtration through bonded and sintered element
CONT: Filtration through bonded and sintered elements is a process used for relatively small outputs and when the quantity of suspended solids is likewise small. Its main role is one of safety and protection of delicate mechanical components against the accidental entry of fine deposited powders and dust; very fine particles as small as one micron can be retained in this way.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
filtration sur élément filtrant aggloméré fritté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La filtration sur éléments filtrants agglomérés frittés [...] a surtout un rôle de sécurité et de protection d'organes mécaniques délicats contre de fines poussières accidentelles; sa finesse de filtration est très poussée [...]