English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
optical fiber splice [correct]; fiber splice [correct]; optical splice [correct]
CONT: The Fibrlok II 2529 Universal Optical Fiber Splice was designed for splicing any combination of 250 to 900 micron coated fibers.
PHR: Multi-fiber optical splice.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
épissure de fibres optiques [correct, feminine noun]; épissure optique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Raccordement permanent entre deux fibres optiques.