English (Pollutants; Climatology)
aggregate [correct]
DEF: A clustered mass of individual soil grains or particles varied in shape, ranging in size from a microscopic granule to a small crumb.
CONT: Particulate matter. Any dispersed matter, solid or liquid, in which the individual aggregates are larger than single small molecules(about 0. 0002 micron in diameter) but smaller than about 500 microns.
OBS: "Aggregate" is used in reference to particles but "agglomerate" in reference to dust.
French (Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
agrégat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage d'éléments solides, liés les uns au autres.
CONT: Les agrégats sont constitués de substances diverses qui se sont unies souvent dès leur formation pour former des ensembles lourds, peu homogènes, de dimensions variables et sans composition nettement définie. [...] Les gouttelettes se choquent et adhèrent ou coalescent pour former de plus grandes gouttes alors que les particules forment des agrégats sphériques ou filamenteux.
OBS: Le terme «agrégat» ne prend qu'un «g» contrairement à l'anglais «aggregate». Il ne faut pas confondre l'agrégat et l'agglomérat.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Climatología)
agregado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de unidades que se congregan o reúnen para formar un cuerpo o masa.