English (Optical Telecommunications; Radio Waves)
window channel [correct]
CONT: The Clouds and Earth Radiant Energy System(CERES) scanning radiometer has 3 channels : a total and a shortwave channel, which are used to determine broadband outgoing longwave radiation and reflected solar radiation, and a 8 to 12 micron window channel.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Ondes radioélectriques)
canal dans la bande de transparence [masculine noun]