English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Optical Telecommunications)
optical data transmission system [correct]
CONT: An optical data transmission system built experimentally on this basis for design and performance analysis includes a source of ultrashort light pulses, namely a parametric light generator without resonator, a more than 20 percent efficient coupling, a single mode quartz fiber 600 m long with a core diameter of 7 microns and a loss factor not exceeding 1. 5 dB/km, and a device for recording solitons within the 1. 06 to 1. 60 micron range of crystal wavelengths.
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique; Télécommunications optiques)
système optique de transmission de données [correct, masculine noun]