English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
asphericity
CONT: Profilometry is being used to aspherize the mirror to within one micron of the desired asphericity in preparation for polishing operation.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
asphéricité [feminine noun]
OBS: asphérique : se dit d'une surface courbe qui n'est pas sphérique : La réalisation de surfaces asphériques de haute précision est délicate.