English (Chemistry; Surface Treatment of Metals; Semiconductors (Electronics))
micro-crystalline silicon [correct]; microcrystalline silicon [correct]
DEF: A form of thin film silicon with very small(0. 5-2 micron) grain structure intermixed with amorphous silicon.
CONT: Microcrystalline silicon ... consists of crystalline grains that are embedded in an amorphous material. This means that microcrystalline silicon has optical characteristics like crystalline wafer material, but can be applied to any surface, for example via plasma deposition.
OBS: It is usually deposited in a thin layer (typically 1-3 microns) for tandem (stacked) thin film solar cells.
French (Chimie; Traitements de surface des métaux; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
silicium microcristallin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Matériau obtenu] en introduisant une forte proportion d'hydrogène gazeux dans le plasma de silane destiné à produire du silicium amorphe [ce qui crée] dans le matériau en croissance une certaine proportion de micrograins cristallisés.