English (Wool Industry)
fine wool [correct]
DEF: The finest grade of wool ...
OBS: ... 64's or finer, according to the numerical count grade or wool with an 18 to 24 micron count. Also, the wool from any of the Merino breeds of sheep. Fine wools may have as many as 30 crimps per inch.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine fine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine de meilleure catégorie, provenant habituellement des mérinos ou de races issues des mérinos.