English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Centesis and Samplings)
culturing [correct]
CONT: Fluid samples may be cultured by passing them through a 0. 45 or 0. 22 micron millipore filter and culturing the filters directly in broth or on an agar plate.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Ponctions et prélèvements)
mise en culture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La contamination d'une plaie opératoire peut être mise en évidence par mise en culture d'un liquide de rinçage ou par plusieurs écouvillonnages profonds.
CONT: Mise en culture de bactéries en boîte de Pétri.