English (Lasers and Masers; Optics)
Argus laser system [correct]; Argus laser [correct]; Argus [correct]
DEF: Laser... consisting of two laser chains, 5, 0 trillion watts of power at one-micron wavelength, reduced power at 1/2 and 1/3 micron wavelengths.
OBS: Completed in 1976.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique)
système laser Argus [correct, masculine noun]; laser Argus [proposal, masculine noun]; Argus [proposal, masculine noun]