English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Air Pollution)
aerodynamic median activity diameter
CONT: A significant lethality could be induced by actinide oxides with an aerodynamic median activity diameter higher than 1 micron...
OBS: aerodynamic median activity diameter; AMAD: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pollution de l'air)
diamètre aérodynamique médian en activité [masculine noun]
OBS: diamètre aérodynamique médian en activité : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.