English (Applications of Electronics; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
rectifying photocell flame detector [correct]
DEF: a detector that responds to the visible light(wavelength between 0. 4 and 0. 8 micron) emitted by a flame. It consists mainly of a high vacuum photocell that rectifies alternating current to direct current when exposed to visible light. The cathode of the photocell is coated with caesium oxide or another material that emits electrons when light strikes it.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
détecteur de flamme à photocellule de redresseur [proposal, masculine noun]