English (Petroleum Cracking)
catalyst fine [correct]; catalytic fine [correct]; catfine [correct]; catalyst fine particle [correct]
DEF: catalyst fines : Small(typically less than 50 micron) particles of aluminium silicate used as a catalyst in catalytic cracking(cat cracker) refineries.
OBS: They are sometimes carried over in the refinery process and can be found in residual fuels. They are very abrasive and can cause excessive wear in engine parts - particularly fuel pumps, injectors, cylinder liners and piston rings.
OBS: catalyst fine; catalytic fine; catfine; catalyst fine particle: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
fine particule catalytique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fine particule catalytique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.