English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
complex infrared optics [correct]
CONT: Fourth generation systems will offer higher scanning rates, and be better able to detect the 8 to 10 micron photons created by skin heating. The use of complex infrared opticis and cryogenic cooling in conventional imagers might seem odd to some snakes such as the rattlesnake and pit viper, which have sensory organs that act like pinhole cameras operating at around 8 microns.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
optiques infrarouges complexes [feminine noun]
CONT: Certains serpents comme la vipère ricaneraient si on leur vantait les mérites de ces optiques infrarouges complexes et de leurs systèmes de refroidissement cryogéniques.