English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
microneedle [correct]; micro-needle [correct]
CONT: ... microneedles have been used to deliver a broad range of different low molecular weight drugs, biotherapeutics and vaccines... Influenza vaccination using a hollow microneedle is in widespread clinical use and a number of solid microneedle products are sold for cosmetic purposes. In addition to applications in the skin, microneedles have also been adapted for delivery of bioactives into the eye and into cells.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
micro-aiguille [correct, feminine noun]