English (Farming Techniques)
agronomic biofortification [correct]
CONT: Agronomic biofortification is an agronomic strategy to increase micronutrient content and bioavailability for human nutrition in the edible parts of crops by adding micronutrient fertilizers to the soil or plant leaves. This will not only improve soil and plant performance, but could also have impacts on human health through increased micronutrient consumption.
French (Techniques agricoles)
bioenrichissement agronomique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amélioration de la richesse nutritionnelle des plantes alimentaires par des pratiques culturales appropriées.
OBS: Le bioenrichissement agronomique permet d'augmenter la teneur des plantes en minéraux, en vitamines ou en provitamines, en acides gras et en acides aminés essentiels, ainsi que leur biodisponibilité.
OBS: bioenrichissement agronomique : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 juin 2017.