English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Biochemistry)
trace element [correct, standardized]; essential trace element [correct, standardized]; micronutrient [correct, standardized]; minor element [correct]; microelement [correct]; micro-element [correct]; oligoelement [correct]
DEF: A chemical element which, at extremely low concentrations, is necessary for the normal metabolism of man, animals or plants.
OBS: Vitamins, minerals and certain other substances (including amino acids, essential fatty acids) are micronutrients.
OBS: trace element; essential trace element; micronutrient : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Biochimie)
oligo-élément [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élément trace essentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élément trace [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; micronutriment [correct, masculine noun]; oligoélément [correct, masculine noun]; microélément [correct, masculine noun]; micro-élément [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Élément chimique qui est nécessaire, à des concentrations extrêmement faibles, au métabolisme normal de l'homme, des animaux ou des plantes.
OBS: Les vitamines, les minéraux et certaines autres substances sont des micronutriments.
OBS: oligoélément : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: élément trace; élément trace essentiel; oligo-élément : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Bioquímica)
elemento traza [correct, masculine noun]; elemento traza esencial [correct, masculine noun]; micronutriente [correct, masculine noun]; microelemento [correct, masculine noun]; oligoelemento [correct, masculine noun]; oligo-elemento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento químico que es necesario, a concentraciones extremadamente bajas, para el metabolismo normal del hombre, animales o plantas.