English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
antibiotic-resistant organism [correct]; ARO [correct]
DEF: A microorganism that has developed resistance to the action of several antimicrobial agents and that is of special clinical or epidemiological significance.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
organisme antibiorésistant [correct, masculine noun]; OA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Micro-organisme qui présente une résistance à l'action de plusieurs agents antimicrobiens et qui revêt une importance clinique ou épidémiologique spéciale.