English (Waste Management)
patented microorganism [correct]
CONT: The first phase consisted of biodegrading organic sediment contaminants with patented microorganism.
French (Gestion des déchets)
microorganisme breveté [correct, masculine noun]; micro-organisme breveté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première phase consiste à biodégrader les contaminants organiques des sédiments avec des microorganismes brevetés.