English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology)
etiologic agent [correct]; causal agent [correct]; causative agent [correct]
DEF: A living microorganism, like germs, that can cause human disease...
CONT: To identify the etiologic agent causing the pneumonia and to determine the drug sensitivity.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie)
agent étiologique [correct, masculine noun]; agent causal [correct, masculine noun]; agent responsable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microorganisme vivant, comme un germe, pouvant provoquer une maladie chez l'humain […]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Epidemiología)
agente causal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lo que causa una enfermedad [...]
CONT: En el caso del sida, es el Virus de Inmunodeficiencia Humana (VIH) que pertenece a la familia de los retrovirus, subfamilia de los lentivirus.