English (Crop Protection; Biological Sciences; Agricultural Chemicals)
microbial insecticide [correct]
DEF: A microorganism applied in the same way as conventional insecticides to control an existing pest population.
OBS: Preparations based on disease organisms which normally cause pest diseases. Bacillus thuringiensis is a microbial insecticide.
French (Protection des végétaux; Sciences biologiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
insecticide microbien [correct, masculine noun]