English (Immunology)
multivalent vaccine [correct, noun]; polyvalent vaccine [correct, noun]
CONT: A multivalent vaccine is defined as a vaccine prepared from cultures of two or more strains of the same species or microorganism, whereas a combined vaccine is a product intended for immunization against more than one disease, pathogen, and/or antigen.
CONT: Trials are ongoing that test multivalent vaccines containing not only HPV [human papillomavirus] 16 but also HPVs 18, 6, and 11 (the latter two target genital warts).
French (Immunologie)
vaccin polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin multivalent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaccin combiné qui est actif simultanément contre plusieurs variants d'un même agent pathogène.
CONT: [L']entreprise développe [...] un vaccin multivalent, qui agit sur [six] types de virus du papillome humain, les plus cancérigènes [...]
OBS: vaccin polyvalent; vaccin multivalent : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juillet 2025.
Spanish (Inmunología)
vacuna polivalente [correct, feminine noun]; vacuna multivalente [feminine noun]
DEF: Vacuna que es útil para múltiples cepas virales.