English (Human Diseases)
avirulent [correct]
DEF: Said of a microorganism which is not pathogenic, being unable to overcome the host's defensive mechanism.
CONT: Avirulent microorganisms such a-hemolytic streptococci.
French (Maladies humaines)
avirulent [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un micro-organisme pathogène dépourvu de virulence; incapable de se multiplier dans l'organisme vivant et d'y entraîner des manifestations morbides.
CONT: Le BCG est un dérivé avirulent de Mycobacterium bovis.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
avirulento [correct]