English (Animal Diseases)
porcine haemorrhagic enteropathy [correct]; porcine hemorrhagic enteropathy [correct]
DEF: An acute or peracute disease of young pigs, characterized by anaemia and dysentery, and a proliferative, haemorrhagic lesion in the terminal ileum and proximal colon, and a high death rate.
OBS: The cause is obscure but the disease is related aetiologically and pathologically to several enteropathogen a microorganism which causes disease of the intestine.
French (Maladies des animaux)
entérite hémorragique du porc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Syndrome hémorragique, avec nécrose, très fréquent chez le porc à l'engrais; il serait dû à l'épuisement en divers facteurs de l'hémostase, à la suite d'une coagulation vasculaire disséminée.