English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research; Medicine and Health)
reference microorganism [correct, standardized]
DEF: A microbial strain obtained from a recognized culture collection.
OBS: reference microorganism : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherche scientifique; Médecine et santé)
micro-organisme de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Souche microbienne obtenue à partir d'une collection de culture reconnue.
OBS: micro-organisme de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Investigación científica; Medicina y Salud)
microorganismo de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cepa microbiana obtenida de una colección reconocida de cultivos.