English (Genetics)
auxotroph [correct]; auxotrophic mutant [correct]
DEF: A microorganism that, through mutation, has lost an essential enzyme or component and thus can grow only if the culture medium contains the missing growth factor.
French (Génétique)
mutant auxotrophe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microorganisme ou gène, ayant fait l'objet d'une mutation, incapable de synthétiser certains métabolites nécessaires à sa croissance et résultant d'une inaptitude génétique à produire les enzymes d'une voie métabolique.
Spanish (Genética)
auxótrofo [correct, masculine noun]