English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
overproducing microorganism
CONT: [Regulatory mechanisms that govern the synthesis of enzymes] evolved to regulate enzymatic reactions because it is usually detrimental for an organism in nature to overproduce its internal metabolites. If it does, it merely secretes them into the environment for other microorganisms to consume. All other things being equal, the overproducing microorganism is then at a competitive disadvantage, and usually it fails to survive.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
micro-organisme surproducteur [masculine noun]; microorganisme surproducteur [masculine noun]
CONT: [Les mécanismes de régulation qui régissent la synthèse des enzymes] sont apparus au cours de l'évolution pour réguler les réactions enzymatiques, car la surproduction de ces métabolites internes est en général préjudiciable à l'organisme qui les fabrique; quand cette surproduction a lieu, les métabolites sont excrétés dans l'environnement, où ils sont consommés par les autres organismes. Toutes choses étant égales par ailleurs, le micro-organisme «surproducteur» est alors handicapé dans sa compétition avec les autres organismes et, normalement, il ne peut survivre.