English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
biostatic agent [correct]
DEF: [An agent which] inhibits further growth of a microorganism wihout killing it.
OBS: As long as the microorganism is exposed to the biostatic agent ... the microorganism will not be able to proliferate. However, once the microorganism is not exposed to the biostatic material, il will be able to proliferate.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
agent biostatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin d’améliorer encore la qualité de l’air intérieur (QAI), une large gamme de filtres est disponible avec le traitement Intersept, un agent biostatique évitant la croissance de bactéries et de moisissures sur le média filtrant.