English (Mineralogy)
microperthite [correct]
DEF: A variety of perthite in which the intergrowths are visible only with the aid of the microscope.
CONT: This exsolving process of Na-feldspar from K-feldspar produces the group of alkali feldspars known as "perthite. "Exsolution texture visible to the unaided eye is called macroperthite and that visible only by means of the optical microscope is called microperthite.
French (Minéralogie)
microperthite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perthite visible seulement au microscope.
CONT: Les «microperthites» sont des édifices composites d'échelle microscopique à base de feldspath potassique dans lequel de fines lamelles ou des filaments capillaires d'albite sont distribués plus ou moins régulièrement.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
micropertita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pertita cuyos cristales de ortosa y albita son microscópicos.