English (Electronics)
analog-to-digital conversion [correct]; ADC [correct]; analogue-to-digital conversion [correct]; ADC [correct]; ADC; A/D conversion [correct]; analog-digital conversion [correct]; ADC [correct]; ADC; analogue-digital conversion [correct]; ADC [correct]; ADC
DEF: An electronic process in which a continuously variable (analog) signal is changed, without altering its essential content, into a multi-level (digital) signal.
CONT: In analog-to-digital conversion, continuously varying functions(e. g. the output of a microphone) are transformed into digital sequences from which one then hopes to be able to reconstruct a close approximation to the original function.
CONT: Analogue-to-digital conversion (ADC) involves the conversion of the analogue voltage levels of an analogue signal into ones and zeros of a digital word. It is normally conducted by taking regular samples of the analogue signal and converting the voltage level into a binary value.
French (Électronique)
conversion analogique-numérique [correct, feminine noun]; CAN [correct, feminine noun]; conversion A-N [feminine noun]; CAN [feminine noun]; CAN
DEF: Opération qui permet de convertir un signal analogique en un signal numérique représentant les mêmes informations.
OBS: La conversion analogique-numérique est à la bse de la technique d'acquisition de données dans de nombreux appareils de mesure modernes.
Spanish (Electrónica)
conversión analógica-digital [correct, feminine noun]; conversión analógico-digital [correct, feminine noun]; conversión A/D [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual se transforma una señal analógica en digital, con la siguiente secuencia: filtrado, muestreo, cuantificación y codificación.
OBS: Es la base para la digitalización de las telecomunicaciones.