English (Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
close-talking microphone [correct]; close talking microphone [correct]; close talk microphone [correct]
DEF: Microphone which is designed particularly for use close to the mouth of the speaker.
French (Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
microphone de proximité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microphone conçu pour être placé tout près de la bouche du locuteur.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Radiodifusión; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
micrófono inmediato [correct, masculine noun]; micrófono bucal [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: micrófono bucal: denominación a extinguir.