English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
push-pull microphone [correct]
DEF: A microphone that makes use of two like microphone elements actuated by the same sound waves and operating 180 degrees out of phase.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
microphone à double effet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microphone qui fait appel à deux composantes activées par les mêmes ondes sonores et déphasées de 180 degrés.