English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
measuring chain [correct]; measuring sequence [see observation]
DEF: Series of elements of a measuring instrument or system that constitutes the path of the measurement signal from the input to the output.
OBS: Example : an electro-acoustic measuring chain comprising a microphone, attenuator, filter, amplifier and voltmeter.
OBS: The term "measuring sequence" found in the Vocabulary of Legal Metrology is replaced by the term "measuring chain" found in the International Vocabulary of Basic and General Terms in Metrology.
OBS: measuring chain: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
chaîne de mesure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chaîne de mesurage [feminine noun]
DEF: Suite d'éléments d'un appareil de mesure ou d'un système de mesure qui constitue le chemin du signal de mesure depuis l'entrée jusqu'à la sortie.
OBS: Exemple : une chaîne de mesure électroacoustique comprenant un microphone, un atténuateur, un filtre, un amplificateur et un voltmètre.
OBS: chaîne de mesure : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: chaîne de mesure : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, par le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).