English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
communications carrier assembly [correct, officially approved]; CCA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Communications Carrier Assembly(CCA). This fabric cap [, ] also known as a "Snoopy Cap" [, ] is outfitted with built-in earphones and a microphone for use with the EMU radio. Communication between the astronaut and Mission Control are necessary at all times.
OBS: communications carrier assembly; CCA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
dispositif de communication [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CCA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif CCA [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Dispositif de communication. Ce couvre-chef en tissu - aussi appelé «casque de Snoopy» - est muni d'écouteurs et d'un microphone qui sont reliés à la radio de l'EMU. Les communications entre l'astronaute et le contrôle de mission sont essentielles en tout temps.
OBS: dispositif de communication; CCA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).