English (Audio Technology; Telecommunications; Electrical Engineering)
unidirectional microphone [correct, standardized]; uni-directional microphone [correct]; unidirectional mike [correct]
DEF: A microphone which is most sensitive to sounds arriving at it from one direction.
CONT: Mikes are... classified by the way they pick up sound. Unidirectional : only sound in front of the mike is transmitted.
OBS: unidirectional microphone : term standardized by the USA Standards Institute.
French (Électroacoustique; Télécommunications; Électrotechnique)
microphone unidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; micro unidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microphone directionnel dont la réponse présente un maximum accentué pour une seule direction de l'onde acoustique incidente. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: Microphone. On le qualifie d'unidirectionnel, de bidirectionnel ou d'omnidirectionnel selon qu'il est sensible aux sons venant d'une seule direction, de deux directions ou de toutes les directions.
OBS: microphone unidirectionnel : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Telecomunicaciones; Electrotecnia)
micrófono unidireccional [masculine noun]