English (Telephones; Office Equipment and Supplies)
dictograph [correct]; Dictograph [correct]
DEF: A... telephone by means of which speech can be picked up by a sensitive microphone and reproduced by a loudspeaker in another location in the same building.
OBS: The dictograph was designed to be used for remote dictation to a typist but was also used for eavesdropping.
OBS: Dictograph: formerly a U.S. [United States] registered trademark.
French (Téléphones; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
dictographe [masculine noun]