English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
absolute phase [correct]; absolute polarity [correct]
DEF: The preservation of the initial acoustic waveform all the way through the recording and reproducing system so that a compression that reaches the original microphone will be reproduced in the listener's system [or loudspeakers] as a compression reaching his or her ears.
OBS: Some listeners appear to be more sensitive to this being correct than others, often referring to the inverted state as "muffled".
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
phase absolue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maintien de la forme d'onde acoustique initiale tout le long des phases d'enregistrement et de lecture d'un système de manière à ce qu'une compression destinée à un microphone source sera restituée de manière identique dans le système ou les haut-parleurs et l'oreille de l'auditeur.
OBS: Prenez une grosse caisse dans un orchestre. Quand le percussionniste tape dessus, la membrane commence à s'enfoncer. Quand vos haut-parleurs vont reproduire le même son, il faudrait que la membrane recule.