English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audio-active arrangement [correct]; audio-active facilities [correct, plural]
CONT: Varieties of Learning Laboratories.... With the audio-active arrangement, the circuitry is such that a student speaking into a microphone has immediate "hearback" of what he has just said. This permits a simultaneous assessment by the student of his spoken words, phrases, or sentences.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
système audio-actif [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif audio-actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le magnétophone est branché sur une boîte de distribution qui permet la connexion d'une douzaine de casques-microphones. Tous les élèves entendent le message de la piste 1 et s'entendent eux-mêmes par les écouteurs lorsqu'ils répètent (système audio-actif)