English (Audio Technology)
dynamic microphone [correct, Great Britain]; moving-conductor microphone [correct, standardized]
DEF: Moving coil or ribbon microphone in which a light coil or a thin metallic ribbon is made to vibrate in a magnetic field by the pressure of sound waves, so as to generate an alternating current in the coil or ribbon.
OBS: moving-conductor microphone : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électroacoustique)
microphone électrodynamique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; microphone dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microphone dont le principe de fonctionnement repose sur la création d'une force électromotrice dans un conducteur se déplaçant dans un champ magnétique.
OBS: microphone à conducteur mobile : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: microphone électrodynamique : Terme générique désignant les microphones dont l'élément vibrant est constitué d'un conducteur mobile.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
micrófono de conductor móvil [correct, masculine noun]; micrófono electrodinámico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Micrófono cuyo principio de funcionamiento se basa en la generación de una fuerza electromotriz sobre conductor móvil dentro de un campo magnético.
CONT: En el micrófono electrodinámico, la membrana se halla unida a una bobina sumida en el campo magnético de un imán permanente. Las vibraciones sonoras, al impulsar la membrana, mueven la bobina en el campo, y en las espiras de la misma aparecen entonces oscilaciones eléctricas correspondientes a la frecuencia musical de los sonidos.