English (Audio Technology)
electrostatic microphone [correct, standardized]; capacitor microphone [correct, standardized]; condenser microphone [correct, standardized]; condenser mike [correct]
DEF: A microphone which contains a metal plate and a thin metal diaphragm set close together. A polarizing voltage is applied to the plates. The capacitance of the microphone is thus affected by movement of the diaphragm from air pressure waves.
OBS: electrostatic microphone; capacitor microphone; condenser microphone : terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électroacoustique)
microphone électrostatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; microphone à condensateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Microphone dont le principe de fonctionnement repose sur les variations de capacité d'un condensateur. [Termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.]
OBS: microphone électrostatique; microphone à condensateur : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
micrófono electrostático [correct, masculine noun]; micrófono de condensador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El micrófono electrostático o de condensador no es sino un condensador cuya capacidad varía por efecto de las deformaciones engendradas en una de las armaduras por las vibraciones sonoras. Así, la tensión aplicada entre las capas reproduce las oscilaciones acústicas. Estos micrófonos son fieles, pero poco sensibles y la humedad perturba su funcionamiento.