English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
microphone [correct, standardized, officially approved]; mic [correct, officially approved]; mike [correct]
DEF: An electro-acoustic transducer operating from an acoustical system to an electrical system.
OBS: microphone; mic : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: microphone : designation standardized by the USA Standards Institute and the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
microphone [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mic [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; micro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transducteur électroacoustique permettant d'obtenir des signaux électriques à partir d'ondes acoustiques. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: microphone; mic : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: microphone : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR et par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
micrófono [correct, masculine noun]