English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
speech-to-text [correct, noun]
DEF: The use of voice recognition to translate spoken words into text.
OBS: Words spoken into a PC' s microphone can be recorded into memory, read on the computer screen, or saved as a file.
OBS: speech-to-text: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
parole-texte [correct, feminine noun]; traduction de la voix en texte [correct, feminine noun]; synthèse de la parole en texte [feminine noun]
OBS: parole-texte : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.