English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; The Ear)
pocket talker [correct]
DEF: A personal amplification system where a microphone is placed near the sound to be heard.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Oreille)
amplificateur personnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil amplificateur des sons semblable à une prothèse auditive de type boîtier mais non adaptée à l'audition du malentendant.
OBS: amplificateur personnel : désignation retenue par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Oreja)
amplificador personal [correct, masculine noun]; amplificador auditivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Amplificador personal de 110dB de ganancia, con micrófono incorporado para una escucha fuerte y clara. Las voces y sonidos vienen a traves de un mini audífono.