English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
delay-and-sum beamforming [correct]
OBS: Delay-and-sum beamforming uses the fact that the delay for the sound wave to propagate from one microphone in the array to the next can be empirically measured or calculated from the array geometry.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
formation de voies par retard et sommation [correct, feminine noun]; mise en forme des faisceaux par retard et sommation [feminine noun]