English (Audio Technology)
cardioid [correct, adjective]
CONT: A cardioid microphone has the most sensitivity at the front and is least sensitive at the back. This isolates it from unwanted ambient sound and gives much more resistance to feedback than omnidirectional microphones. This makes a cardioid microphone particularly suitable for loud stages.
French (Électroacoustique)
cardioïde [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un microphone qui capte les sons dans un champ déterminé par une courbe cycloïde en forme de cœur [...]
Spanish (Electroacústica)
cardioide