English (Audio Technology)
omni-directional microphone [correct]; omnidirectional microphone [correct, standardized]; omni mike [correct]; non-directional microphone [less frequent]; nondirectional microphone [less frequent]
CONT: ... An omni or non-directional microphone is sensitive to sound waves arriving from all directions.
CONT: An omnidirectional microphone is one that is designed to be equally sensitive to sounds coming from all directions. The pickup pattern of an "omni" mike is thus described as circular. Actually, it's spherical. These mikes work well for picking up a single sound sporce in another wise quiet environment, or for picking the total sound from several sources, if there is no need to have separate control over the volume of any individual source.... omnidirectional microphones are best used when it's desirable to pick up all the sounds in a given environment.
OBS: omnidirectional microphone : Term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électroacoustique)
microphone omnidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; microphone non directionnel [correct, masculine noun]; microphone non directif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microphone dont la réponse est pratiquement indépendante de la direction de l'onde acoustique incidente.
OBS: microphone omnidirectionnel : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
micrófono omnidireccional [masculine noun]