English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
sound reproduction [correct]; audio reproduction
DEF: reproduction of live or recorded sound by a combination of transducers; for example, a microphone, record player or tape-recorder in association with an amplifier and a loudspeaker or earphones.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
rendu sonore [correct, masculine noun]; reproduction sonore [correct, feminine noun]; reproduction audio [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le meilleur rendu sonore est obtenu avec la piste magnétique et la solution la plus moderne est celle qui incorpore au film cette piste magnétique après montage.
CONT: À côté des moyens de reproduction visuels, les moyens de reproduction sonore jouent [...] un rôle essentiel, et tout particulièrement le magnétophone.