English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
speech amplifier [correct]
DEF: A voltage amplifier made specifically for a microphone.
DEF: An audio-frequency amplifier designed specifically for amplification of speech frequencies, as for public-address equipment and radiotelephone systems.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur microphonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un émetteur de radiotéléphonie à modulation d'amplitude, l'amplificateur microphonique est destiné à accroître l'énergie des courants fournis par le microphone, avant de les appliquer à la grille des lampes modulatrices.