English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Audio Technology)
cardioid pattern [correct]; cardioid diagram [correct]; heart-shaped diagram [less frequent]
DEF: Heart-shaped pattern obtained as the response or radiation characteristic of certain directional antennas, or as the response characteristic of certain types of microphones.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Électroacoustique)
diagramme en cardioïde [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Electroacústica)
diagrama en cardioide [correct, masculine noun]