English (Biological Sciences; Ecosystems; Oceanography)
mesoplankton [correct]
OBS: There exist various size classes of plankton : picoplankton(< 2 or 3 µm in size), nanoplankton(3 to 35 µm), microplankton(35 to 200 µm), mesoplankton(200 to 1000 µm) and macroplankton(> 1000 µm).
French (Sciences biologiques; Écosystèmes; Océanographie)
mésoplancton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie de taille des organismes du plancton dont la dimension est comprise entre 1 et 5 mm.
OBS: On distingue le picoplancton (taille < 2 ou 3 µm), le nanoplancton (3 à 35 µm), le microplancton (35 à 200 µm), le mésoplancton (200 à 1000 µm) et le macroplancton (> 1000 µm).
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Ecosistemas; Oceanografía)
mesoplancton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plancton formado por organismos de 1 a 5 mm.