English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Scientific Research Equipment; Bioengineering)
microplate [correct]; microtiter plate [correct]; microtitration plate [correct]; microtitre plate [correct]; micro-titer plate; checkerboard
DEF: A flat plate with multiple wells used as small test tubes.
CONT: Assays of biochemical systems are carried out on a large scale in both industry and academia, so it is desirable to have an apparatus that allows these assays to be performed in a convenient and inexpensive fashion. Because they are relatively easy to handle and low in cost, microplates are often used for such studies. Microplates typically consist of a plurality of individual wells formed of polymeric materials. Each well includes sidewalls and a bottom so that an aliquot of a sample may be placed within each well. The wells may be arranged in relatively close proximity in a matrix pattern, allowing samples to be studied individually or as a group. Common sizes for microplates include matrices having dimensions of 4x6 (24 wells) or 8x12 (96 wells), although larger microplates are also used that may include matrices of hundreds or even thousands of wells.
PHR: 96-well, allergen-coated microtitration plate.
PHR: Microplate holder, reader.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Technique biologique)
microplaque [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de microtitration [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de microtitrage [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de micro-titration [feminine noun]
CONT: Les tests sont réalisés à partir de kit standard dont l'élément de base est la plaque de microtitrage, en plastique transparent, qui comprend 96 petites cavités, qu'on appelle «cupules» ou «puits».
CONT: Plaque de microtitrage stérile à 96 cupules (à fond plat ou en U).
OBS: [Par exemple :] Plaque en polystyrène comportant 96 alvéoles, utilisée dans le test ELISA.