English (Pollutants; Water Pollution)
micropollutant [correct, standardized]; micro-pollutant [correct]
DEF: A substance which pollutes even in trace concentrations.
CONT: Many pollutants and micro-pollutants liable to be found in water for human consumption can be classified: 1. Mineral pollutants 2. Organic pollutants ... 1. Mineral pollutants and micro-pollutants. These includes: toxic substances such as lead, silver, arsenic, fluorine, boron, hexavalent chromium, cyanides, selenium, cadmium, barium, mercury, nickel and so on.
OBS: micropollutant : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
micropolluant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui pollue même à l'état de traces.
OBS: micropolluant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: micropolluant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del agua)
microcontaminante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que contamina inclusive en concentraciones traza.