English (Soil Science)
biopore [correct]
DEF: A hole in the soil caused by the presence and movement of soil organisms, such as insects and earthworms, or by the decay of plant roots.
CONT: Soil Physical Properties [...] Pore Size. a) Macropore. b) Micropore. c) Biopore.
CONT: Biopore and root counts for selected depths at selected sites (mainly humid region sites).
French (Science du sol)
biopore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou creusé dans le sol par la présence et le mouvement d'organismes du sol, comme les insectes et les vers de terre, ou par la décomposition des racines des plantes.
CONT: Comptage de biopore et racines à certaines profondeurs et sites (surtout pour les sites en région humide).