English (Technical Textiles)
barrier textile [correct]
DEF: [A textile which is] intended to shield the user from fine particulate matter or liquids.
CONT: Barrier textiles, such as poly-reinforced or microporous membrane reinforced gowns and drapes, are necessary in cases of high risk of contamination by infectious or toxic materials. The protection from the infectious or toxic substances in barrier fabrics is primarily bases on physical properties of the fabric, which do not permit passage of fine particulate matter or liquids through them. However, barrier materials may also be capable or removing a viable infectious agent(e. g. virus) from a suspension by binding the agent particles or by inactivating them.
French (Textiles techniques)
textile barrière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le linge de bloc opératoire [...] qui présente des exigences en terme de qualité microbiologique, mais aussi particulaire (textile barrière).