English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
microporous insulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] material in the form of compacted powder or fibres with an average interconnected pore size comparable to or below the mean free path of air molecules at standard atmospheric pressure.
OBS: microporous insulation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation thermique)
isolant microporeux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau sous forme de poudre ou de fibres compactées dont la taille moyenne des pores interconnectés est comparable ou inférieure au libre parcours moyen des molécules d'air à la pression atmosphérique normale.
OBS: isolant microporeux : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.