English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
microprint [correct]
OBS: Tiny numerals forming wavy lines are found on the face of the bank notes of the new series, and tiny numerals and letters are also found in the band in the centre of the same side of the notes. This microprint, which can be distinguished with the aid of a magnifying glass, helps discourage counterfeiting.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
microcaractère [correct, masculine noun, plural]; micro-caractères [correct, masculine noun, plural, obsolete]
OBS: On trouve des micro-chiffres formant des lignes ondulées sur le recto des billets de banque de la nouvelle série, et des micro-chiffres et micro-lettres sur la bande centrale du même côté du billet. Ces micro-caractères sont déchiffrables à la loupe et diminuent les risques de contrefaçon.