English (Archaeology)
survey track [correct]
CONT: As far as guidance along the desired survey track there was a left/right indicator controlled from the microprocessor mounted on top of the control panel. Tracks were spaced at 50 m, a spacing deemed appropriate from previous experience with shipwrecks on the Texas coast.
French (Archéologie)
tracé de levé [correct, masculine noun]