English (Photography)
averaging [correct]; matrix metering [correct]; segmented-metering [correct]
CONT: averaging : This type of system takes a light reading from many different areas of the frame. The microprocessor then uses this information to produce an integrated reading which will take into account the differences within the frame.
French (Photographie)
mesure matricielle [correct, feminine noun]; mesure segmentée [feminine noun]
CONT: mesure matricielle. Ce type de mesure de lumière effectue plusieurs mesures (une par segment) sur la surface globale de l'image et calcule, suivant une mémoire de cas programmés, la meilleure exposition possible suivant les conditions d'éclairement.