English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
microdiagnostic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test routine used to exercise the microprocessor and detect faults.
CONT: Microdiagnostics are usually controlled by the microprocessor control store, which may be a RAM to allow writing capability. On most systems, microdiagnostics can detect a problem in a few seconds.
OBS: microdiagnostic: term standardized by CSA.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
microdiagnostic [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sous-programme destiné à détecter les défauts de fonctionnement d'un micro-ordinateur.
OBS: microdiagnostic : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Programas y programación (Informática))
microdiagnóstico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rutina de ensayo usada para hacer trabajar el microprocesador y detectar los fallos.