English (Biological Sciences)
reactor battery [correct]
DEF: A number of columns in series, but of different ages, out of phase with each other.... This procedure enables better enzyme utilization but requires a larger volume of reactor than when conversion was maintained by continuously decreasing the flow rate.... By employing an adequate number of reactors, the variation in throughput level, while maintaining constant conversion, can be maintained within any desired limits.
OBS: Most commercial plants have at least six columns in the reactor battery controlled by microprocessor feedback devices. While increasing the number of reactors provides greater operational flexibility and minimal flow rate variation, it is nevertheless important to accept the resulting higher costs for reactor piping, valves, and instrumentation. There is also a marginal increase in operational costs due to more frequent catalyst changes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réacteur en batterie [correct, masculine noun]