English (Computer Display Technology)
temporary accumulator [correct]; ACT [correct]
CONT: (In the 8080 microprocessor). Two buffer registers are used by the ALU. The accumulator is followed by a buffer called ACT or "temporary accumulator". The right input of the ALU is buffered by the TMP or "temporary register".
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
accumulateur temporaire [masculine noun]
CONT: L'UAL est munie d'un accumulateur A plus un registre tampon ACT (Accumulateur temporaire) ainsi que d'un registre tampon à son entrée droite (TMP = Temporaire).