English (Telecommunications)
analogue outboard blocking device
DEF: A microprocessor based unit which sits in parallel with the customer's line in a monitoring mode. When a "1+976/1+900" dialing pattern is recognized, the call is routed to a brief announcement that advises the customer that calls to "1+976/1+900" are blocked; followed by disconnect, and a return to dial tone.
French (Télécommunications)
processeur périphérique analogique de blocage d'appels [masculine noun]