English (Naval Forces; Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
synthetically generated symbology [correct]
CONT: Each console is driven by Atlas Elektronic MPR3200 computer based on Motorola 68303 microprocessor, and has two raster-scan screens to display tactical data and synthetically generated images and symbology, plus television and infrared data.
French (Forces navales; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
symbologie synthétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Satir III comporte douze consoles intelligentes intégrées en réseau local, chacune dotée de calculateurs Atlas de Elektronics à microprocesseurs Motorola 68030 et de deux écrans à balayage linéaire qui affichent l'information tactique avec symbologie et images synthétiques, TV ou infrarouge.