English (Computer Memories)
control read-only memory [correct]; CROM [correct]; Control Read Only Memory [correct]; control and read-only memory [correct]
DEF: A single read-only chip that contains all programming to control a manufacturer's microprocessor. Because these programming instructions are common to all similar micros, CROMs are incorporated into peripheral hardware to test and develop programs before attempting to run them on the microprocessor.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire morte de commande [correct, feminine noun]; ROM de commande [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria inalterable de mandos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Almacenamiento de sólo lectura, en el bloque de control de algunos microprocesadores, programado para decodificar la lógica de control.