English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
adaptative shock absorber
OBS: Electrorheological fluids offer the possiblity of a shock absorber that provides response times of milliseconds and does not require mechanical adjustments. A shock absorber can be made by filling a piston with electrorheological fluid and adding electrodes and a microprocessor. As the piston moves, the microprocessor rapidly modulates the voltage across the electrodes to change the fluid's viscosity. Such fast control would make it possible to increase the fluid's thickness in mid-stroke, so as to damp the effect of a pothole. The fluid could then be made thinner again for a quick recovery. A single shock absorber could thus adapt to a variety of vehicles and operating conditions.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
amortisseur adaptatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Les fluides électro-rhéologiques offrent la possibilité de réaliser un amortisseur dont la réponse ne dure que quelques millièmes de seconde, cela sans réglage mécanique. Un tel amortisseur peut être construit en remplissant le piston avec un fluide électro-rhéologique et en y ajoutant des électrodes et un microprocesseur. Quand le piston se déplace, le microprocesseur règle rapidement la tension entre les électrodes afin de modifier la viscosité du fluide. Une commande aussi prompte autoriserait une augmentation de la viscosité du fluide à mi-parcours du piston, afin d'atténuer le contrecoup d'un nid-de-poule. Ensuite la viscosité du fluide pourrait être diminuée presque instantanément. Un seul type d'amortisseur serait ainsi adaptable pour une large gamme de véhicules et de paramètres opératoires.