English (Aeroindustry; Artificial Intelligence)
voter [correct]
CONT: The voter looks at each bus and puts the results out directly on bus A and multiplexes it to the other buses. Disagreement detectors are also within the voter, one for each bus, which can be used to monitor the failures in each of the three parts of the system. The multiplexers located in the voter are used to reconfigure C.vmp into a loosely coupled multiprocessor for a higher performance non-fault-tolerant system.
CONT: Sets of voters within each FCC compare its inputs to those of the other FCC, rejecting extreme values received from any individual sensor. When a faulty sensor is detected, the associated voter is reconfigured to bypass that input or the affected channel is disconnected.
OBS: See C. vmp(Computer, Voted Microprocessor).
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Intelligence artificielle)
électeur [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes. Voir aussi «logique majoritaire» et «opération élective».