English (Electronic Components)
smart sensor [correct]; intelligent sensor [correct]
DEF: A microsensor integrated with signal-conditioning electronics such as analog-to-digital converters on a single silicon chip to form an integrated microelectromechanical component that can process information itself or communicate with an embedded microprocessor.
French (Composants électroniques)
capteur intelligent [correct, masculine noun]