English (Computer Hardware; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
support chip [correct]
DEF: A chip used with a microprocessor chip or CPU chip to provide help with computer functions, e. g. an IOP chip, a maths chip, a chip for a timer circuit, a chip for direct memory access.
French (Matériel informatique; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
puce complémentaire [feminine noun]; circuit annexe [masculine noun]; puce de soutien [feminine noun]