English (General Mechanics (Physics); Atmospheric Physics)
standard deviation in wind components [correct]
CONT: "Sigma meter" circuitry or microprocessor computations can be used to compute standard deviations in wind components....
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
écart type des composantes du vecteur vent [masculine noun]