English (Computer Hardware)
smart modem
DEF: A modem that has a microprocessor which means that it does some checking as opposed to simply transmitting data.
French (Matériel informatique)
modem à microprocesseur [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Sur le modèle de carte à microprocesseur.
OBS: modem à microprocesseur : terme uniformisé par le CN.