English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
cracked-insulator acoustic probe [correct]; CIAP [correct]
CONT: The CIAP is made up of a hot-stick-mounted probe and a radio remote with a touchscreen display. The probe has a proximity sensor, a small hammer and a miniaturemicrophone to pick up sound samples. A microprocessor digitizes and processes thesound, and transmits a diagnostic to the remote, which displays it on the touch screen. Three samples taken at different points on the shed are enough to obtain a diagnosticfor the insulator.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
détecteur d'isolateurs fissurés [correct, masculine noun]; DIF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le DIF comprend une sonde manipulée au bout d’une perche isolante et unetélécommande radio munie d’un afficheur à écran tactile. La sonde comporte undétecteur de proximité, un petit percuteur et un microphone miniature qui serventà prélever des échantillons sonores. Un microprocesseur procède au traitementnumérique de ces sons et transmet un diagnostic à la télécommande qui l’affichesur l’écran tactile. Seulement trois échantillons pris à différents points de la jupe del’isolateur permettent d’obtenir un diagnostic de l’appareil.