English (Computers and Calculators; Applications of Automation)
on-board microprocessor [correct]
CONT: On-board microprocessor monitoring the individual sensing system.
OBS: "Helping machine tools help themselves".
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Automatisation et applications)
micro-ordinateur «embarqué» [correct, masculine noun]; microordinateur «embarqué» [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Syntagme construit sur le modèle de «on-board computer : calculateur embarqué».