English (Computer Memories)
high memory area [correct]; HMA [correct]; high memory [correct]; hi memory; HMA memory; HMA memory space
DEF: The first 64K of extended memory. It is used by Windows’ HIMEM.SYS as the place where extended memory is managed.
DEF: The area, as defined by XMS, from 1024K to 1088K, i.e. the first 64K of extended memory. It is an important area because it is the only extended memory that can be accessed directly by DOS programs.
CONT: HMA memory. These are the chips at the 64K of memory addresses just above the 1024K address. HMA is part of extended memory, and can be used as extended.
DEF: The 64K of memory just above 1024K, which can be used by some PCs because of a trick in the microprocessor, which is only supposed to be able to reach 1024K. Sometimes spelled "hi memory".
DEF: The first 64K of extended memory, the addresses from 1024K to 1088K, are sometimes called Hi or High memory, in a confusing similarity to the 384K of high memory between 640K and 1024K.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
zone de mémoire haute [correct, feminine noun]; HMA [correct]; mémoire haute [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire HMA [feminine noun]; zone de mémoire HMA [feminine noun]
CONT: Constituée des premiers 64ko de la mémoire étendue [de 1 024 à 1 088ko], la zone de mémoire HMA est directement accessible par un PC286 ou un 386 sous MS-Dos [en mode réel].
CONT: [...] les 64 premiers Ko de mémoire étendue qu'on appelle la zone de mémoire haute [HMA].