English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Memories)
dynamic RAM chip [correct]; DRAM chip [correct]
DEF: A chip that stores instructions and data temporarily while calculations are under way in the microprocessor.
CONT: the dynamic RAM (DRAM) chips that make up the frame buffer can be accessed by only one processor - the host processor or the graphics chip - at a time, and the i/o port used for this access must also serve as the port for the refresh data sent constantly to the screen.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Mémoires (Informatique))
puce DRAM [proposal, feminine noun]; puce RAM dynamique [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir mémoire DRAM.