English (Computer Hardware)
specialist chip [correct]; specialized chip [correct]
DEF: A chip designed to do its particular jobs extremely fast(e. g. processing 3-D graphics, decoding and playing movies, processing sound) but which is inflexible in comparison with a microprocessor(that can switch tasks).
French (Matériel informatique)
puce spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]