English (Bioengineering)
multistate myoelectric control system
OBS: An example of a multistate myoelectric control system would be one in which the myoelectric activity of a muscle is used to control an artificial arm. In this case, a microprocessor placed within the artificial arm is controlled by the myoelectric activity of the body. The word "multistate" in this instance, means that the arm could be moved in different positions or stages before being fully extended. This explanation has been given by Professor Scott, Bioengineering Institute, UNB.
French (Technique biologique)
microprocesseur de commande myoélectrique à étapes multiples