English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
status signal [correct]
CONT: A status signal that tells when the display controller is not using the memory is sent to the microprocessor(usually in a status word that can be read by the microprocessor). The microprocessor uses this signal to avoid access conflicts.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
signal d'état [proposal, masculine noun]