English (Botany; Genetics)
microcutting [correct]
DEF: In plant micropropagation, a cutting including the node or half of the node of a plant that will develop into a plant in a culture medium.
French (Botanique; Génétique)
microbouture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeune pousse de dimension très réduite issue des techniques de micropropagation des plantes in vitro.
OBS: La microbouture peut se développer à partir d'une culture de méristèmes. Une fois enracinée, la plante nouvellement formée est rempotée en serre.