English (Botany; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
anatropous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of an ovule, inverted so that the micropyle faces the placenta.
CONT: ’Raphe’: of (more or less) anatropous ovules, being a cord or ridge of fibrovascular tissue connecting the base of the nucellus with the placenta which morphologically represents the adherent funicle. It is ’ventral’ if located on the side of the ovule against the axis, ’dorsal’ if away from it, or ’lateral’ if somewhere intermediate.
French (Botanique; Floriculture)
anatrope [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un ovule d'Angiosperme en position renversée, dont le micropyle se trouve à proximité immédiate du funicule.