English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine))
microradiography [correct, standardized]
DEF: Radiography of small objects or fine structure with a view to subsequent optical enlargement of the radiograph.
OBS: Microradiography has been standardized by ISO.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine))
microradiographie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique d'obtention de radiogrammes de petits objets qui doivent subir par la suite un fort grossissement optique.
OBS: microradiographie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.