English (Spacecraft; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
Microsat receiving radar [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Add OISL on Radarsat 2 and launch Microsat receiving Radar as a secondary spacecraft with Radarsat 2 to accomplish the following : Demonstrate OISL Technology; Test Laser Ranging capability; Test Operation of tandem Mission; Obtain Interferometric data for DEM.
OBS: Microsat receiving radar : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar de réception Microsat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ajouter une liaison optique intersatellite (LOI) à Radarsat 2 et lancer le radar de réception Microsat comme engin spatial secondaire fonctionnant en tandem avec Radarsat 2 pour : Faire la démonstration de la technologie LOI; Faire l'essai de la fonction de télémétrie laser; Faire l'essai d'une mission en tandem; Obtenir des données d'interférométrie pour des MAN.
OBS: radar de réception Microsat : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).