English (Spacecraft)
tandem mission [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Add OISL(Optical Intersatellite Liaison) on Radarsat 2 and launch Microsat receiving Radar as a secondary spacecraft with Radarsat 2 to accomplish the following : demonstrate OISL Technology; test Laser Ranging capability; test Operation of tandem Mission; obtain Interferometric data for DEM [Digital Elevation Model].
OBS: tandem mission: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
mission en tandem [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ajouter une liaison optique intersatellite (LOI) à Radarsat 2 et lancer le radar de réception Microsat comme engin spatial secondaire fonctionnant en tandem avec Radarsat 2 pour : faire la démonstration de la technologie LOI; faire l'essai de la fonction de télémétrie laser; faire l'essai d'une mission en tandem; obtenir des données d'interférométrie pour des MAN.
OBS: mission en tandem : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).