English (Launchers (Astronautics))
attachment fitting [correct]
CONT: The payload, housed within its own enclosure, would be attached to the sides of these trays, with the aperture opposite to that of the payload attachment fitting(which clamps the satellite to the launch vehicle via a Marmon clamp type of arrangement), and the five other sides of the microsatellite covered by solar panels.
PHR: Payload attachment fitting.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
ferrure d'accrochage [feminine noun]