English (Paleontology)
amphidisc [correct]; amphidisk [correct]
OBS: [It is] a siliceous sponge spicule(microsclere) consisting of a central shaft at each end of which is a transverse, stellate disk or an umbrella-like structure(umbel) containing multiple recurved teeth.
French (Paléontologie)
amphidisque [correct]
OBS: Les microsclères [des Spongiaires Lyssacines] sont de minuscules hexactines déformés dont les extrémités des branches portent de petits disques dentelés (amphidisques).