English (Scientific Instruments; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
ion microscope [correct]
CONT: ... the ion microscope, a direct imaging SIMS [secondary ion mass spectrometry] instrument, produces an elemental image of an entire field of view by a method of simultaneous multipoint detection.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Chimie analytique)
microscope ionique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'optique électronique dans lequel la source de corpuscules utilisée pour former l'image est constituée par des ions; examen d'objets portés à haute température.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Química analítica)
microscopio iónico [correct, masculine noun]