English (Mineralogy; Optics)
optical mineralogy [correct]
DEF: ... the study of the optical properties of rocks and fine minerals, generally through the preparation and study of thin sections or slices of rock, for examination under a petrographic or polarizing microscope.
French (Minéralogie; Optique)
minéralogie optique [correct, feminine noun]