English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Biophysics; Molecular Biology)
stimulated emission depletion microscope [correct]; STED [correct]; STED microscope [correct]
DEF: A scanning laser microscope that uses a short excitation pulse followed by a depletion pulse tuned to an emission line of a fluorescent dye.
CONT: Using custom-made STED microscopes with a lateral resolution of fewer than 50 nm [nanometers], mitochondrial proteins Tom20, VDAC1, and COX2 were found to distribute as nanoscale clusters.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Biophysique; Biologie moléculaire)
microscope STED [correct, masculine noun]; STED [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le microscope STED est basé sur un microscope à fluorescence confocal à balayage. Pour mieux comprendre le principe du STED, il est utile de réviser les principes de fluorescence, émission stimulée et microscopie confocale.