English (Petrography; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
coal petrography [correct]
CONT: Coal petrography is the description of the components of coal as studied macroscopically and... under the microscope. As the use of such methods became more common, coal petrography became concerned with the composition, structure and origin of coals.
French (Pétrographie; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
pétrographie du charbon [correct, feminine noun]