English (Surveying Instruments; Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments)
reading microscope [correct]
DEF: A microscope used in instruments of precision to magnify the divisions of a scale.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique)
microscope de lecture [correct, masculine noun]