English (Atomic Physics)
atomic-scale image
CONT: Scanning probe microscopy. A tiny sharpened tip, such as that on a scanning tunneling microscope, can move atoms and create atomic-scale images. If many developmental hurdles can be overcome, the technology holds the promise of being suitable for storing bits of information by moving atoms on or off a surface.
French (Physique atomique)
image à l'échelle atomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le microscope à effet tunnel (STM) est un instrument utilisé pour l'étude des surfaces des matériaux conducteurs. Il permet de visualiser les atomes et d'obtenir des images à l'échelle atomique.
Spanish (Física atómica)
imagen a escala atómica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] es muy probable que unos pocos átomos en el ápice extremo del tip alcancen a estar en contacto con la superficie de la muestra, y la variación espacial de los componentes de la fuerza repulsiva asociada a ese contacto origina detalles de imagen a escala atómica [...]