English (Genetics)
diplotene stage [correct]; diplotene [correct]; diplotene phase
DEF: The fourth stage of the prophase of meiosis, during which the paired homologous chromosomes separate except at the places where genetic exchange has occurred.
CONT: The diplotene stage of meiosis is preceded by pachytene when the chromosomes begin to appear as clearly bipartite, doubled threads(diplonema) through the light microscope.
French (Génétique)
stade diplotène [correct, masculine noun]; diplotène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au stade diplotène, le complexe synaptonémal se dépolymérise, libérant les chromosomes sauf au niveau des chiasmas [...]
Spanish (Genética)
diplóteno [correct, masculine noun]; diploténico [correct, masculine noun]