English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
infrared microspectroscopy [correct, noun]; IRM [correct, noun]; IR microspectroscopy [correct, noun]
CONT: Infrared(IR) microspectroscopy could be defined as the coupling of a microscope to an infrared spectrometer. This coupling allows one to focus IR [infrared] radiation onto the sample, to collect and image transmitted or reflected IR radiation from the sample onto a detector, and to view and position the sample.
French (Optique; Chimie analytique)
microspectroscopie infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spectroscopie infrarouge (IR) est une technique d'analyse couramment utilisée. Elle permet de sonder les vibrations moléculaires d'une large variété d'échantillons, permettant ainsi d'identifier des fonctions chimiques particulières. La spectroscopie IR est souvent couplée à la microscopie optique, on l'appelle alors microspectroscopie infrarouge. Elle permet de réaliser des mesures localisées dans l'espace [...]