English (Physics)
ultra-high vacuum [correct]; ultrahigh vacuum [correct]
CONT: Present efforts are directed towards STM [scanning tunneling microscopy] experiments in ultra-high vacuum in a magnetic field. Work has begun on building a low-temperature ultra-high vacuum STM [scanning tunneling microscope].
CONT: The selective nanometer scale desorption of hydrogen is accomplished by scanning tunneling microscopy under ultrahigh vacuum conditions.
French (Physique)
ultravide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ultravide : Son domaine s’étend sur un niveau de pression de 10−5 à 10−8 Pa. Ce domaine, réservé il y a quelques années aux scientifiques (accélérateurs de particules), entre de plus en plus dans certaines applications industrielles : fabrication de tubes électroniques (tubes à rayons X, tubes images), simulation spatiale et produits pour satellite, etc.
Spanish (Física)
ultravacío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vacío extremado de los gases, cuando su presión no pasa de 10-8 torr.