English (Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
milt [correct, noun]; semen [correct]
DEF: The sperm plus the seminal fluid [of male fish, that] is characteristically grayish-white or cream colored.
CONT: ... milt was expressed directly from three or more ripe males as needed to fertilize each batch of eggs, or collected prior to fertilization and assessed using a microscope for viability near the time of fertilization.
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
laitance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance blanche et dense, d'aspect laiteux, émise par les poissons mâles lors de la fécondation externe et renfermant les spermatozoïdes.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Peces; Acuicultura)
lecha [correct, feminine noun]; lechaza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Líquido seminal de los peces.