English (Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments)
revolving nosepiece [correct]; revolving nose piece [correct]; revolving turret [correct]
CONT: The stand of the conventional compound microscope serves to hold the optical parts in alignment and to support the object. A sturdy base carries the rest of the instrument on an inclination joint. The body tube, with objectives on a revolving nosepiece at its lower end and either monocular or binocular eyepiece provision at its upper end, works on a rack-and-pinion coarse focusing adjustment which articulates it with the arm.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique)
tourelle porte-objectifs [correct, feminine noun]; tourelle revolver [correct, feminine noun]; tourelle à revolver [correct, feminine noun]; revolver [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce tournante des microscopes optiques, permettant de placer successivement dans l'axe optique des objectifs de grossissements différents.
CONT: La partie mécanique d'un microscope (statif et organes accessoires) doit constituer [...] un ensemble très solide [...] Elle comporte, sous sa forme «ancienne», un tube métallique, généralement vertical. Les objectifs sont fixés à la partie inférieure, les oculaires se posent à la partie supérieure. La substitution d'un objectif à un autre s'obtient par l'emploi d'une tourelle à revolver.
OBS: révolver : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).