English (Optical Instruments)
inverted microscope [correct]
DEF: A microscope in which the body of the microscope, including the objective and the ocular, are below the stage, the illumination for transmitted light is above the stage, and with opaque materials, the vertical illuminator is used under the stage near the objective.
French (Instruments d'optique)
microscope inversé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le microscope métallographique permet d'examiner des surfaces d'objets opaques [...] Dans [le] modèle [...] dit inversé, la platine est au niveau supérieur; on dépose sur elle l'objet à examiner; l'objectif étant placé sous l'objet, il n'y a pas de mise au point à faire puisque la surface examinée est dans le plan de la platine.