English (Optical Glass; Photography; Cinematography; Television (Radioelectricity))
flat field objective [correct]; flat-field objective [correct]
DEF: A microscope [or camera] objective that provides an image in which all parts of the field are simultaneously in focus.
French (Verres d'optique; Photographie; Cinématographie; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
objectif à champ plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif de focalisation, notamment de microscope ou de caméra, procurant une image dont toutes les parties sont uniformément au foyer.