English (Optical Instruments)
microcinematography [correct]; ciné photomicrography [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Microcinematography of slip bands allows the immediate observation of the movement of dislocation groups. Its simple principle is to study the growth of slip bands in depth and length by a film camera through a light microscope during the deformation of the crystal.
French (Instruments d'optique)
microcinégraphie [correct, feminine noun]; cinémicrographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la cinégraphie qui utilise le microscope.
CONT: La microphotographie et la microcinégraphie [...], au moyen du microscope, nous entraînent dans le royaume de l'invisible.
CONT: cinémicrographie : C'est le cinéma appliqué à la microscopie. [...] Elle consiste à enregistrer sur film une succession d'images représentant des états successifs de sujets microscopiques doués de mouvement.