English (Optical Instruments)
reticle eyepiece [correct]; crossline eyepiece; webbed eyepiece
DEF: A microscope eyepiece having at its focal plane a system of lines or other reference marks.
OBS: Reticle can also be written reticule.
French (Instruments d'optique)
oculaire à réticule [masculine noun]
CONT: Les oculaires micrométriques et les oculaires à réticule sont, et nous le déplorons en général, du type simple Huygens.