English (Optical Instruments)
Abbe's condenser [correct]; Abbé's condenser; Abbé's illuminator
DEF: ... a two-lens condenser combination placed below the stage of a microscope.
OBS: condenser : a lens in a microscope located just above the light source that aligns all available light into one beam.
French (Instruments d'optique)
condenseur d'Abbe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condenseur de microscope formé d'un doublet et possédant une grande ouverture numérique.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.