English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
optical magnification [correct]
DEF: A magnification technique consisting of the enlargement by a lens, projector, or microscope of radiographs obtained with the part being radiographed in contact with a fine-grain film without screens.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
agrandissement optique [correct, masculine noun]; agrandissement secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'agrandissement optique consiste à pratiquer un agrandissement photographique du cliché. Ce procédé est supérieur à l'agrandissement direct lorsqu'on utilise des films sans écran. [D'après TRIRA, 1984, p. 72.]