English (Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments)
compound microscope [correct]
DEF: A microscope which utilizes two lenses or lens systems : one lens forms an enlarged image of the object, and the second magnifies the image formed by the first.
CONT: In principle, the compound microscope consists of two simple microscopes in series.... This arrangement permits much greater resolution and magnification than is possible with a single simple microscope.
CONT: Microscopes may be classified as either simple or compound.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique)
microscope composé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; microscope à deux éléments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Microscope composé. Il se compose d'un objectif et d'un oculaire, admettant le plus souvent le même axe. L'objectif a une très courte distance focale et est disposé de façon que l'objet se trouve très près de son plan focal; ainsi l'objectif donne de l'objet une image réelle, agrandie et renversée (...) c'est-à-dire que l'observateur utilise l'oculaire comme une loupe pour observer l'image réelle de l'objet donnée par l'objectif, que l'on voit comme une image agrandie.
OBS: (...) le microscope composé (...) : (...) d'ordinaire on l'appelle simplement microscope.