English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mineralogy)
Bertrand lens [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary removable lens in the tube of a polarizing microscope used to obtain interference figures.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Minéralogie)
lentille de Bertrand [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le tube du microscope est montée la lentille de Bertrand, qui peut être intercalée pour permettre l'observation des figures d'interférence.