English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Histology)
microscope slide [correct]
DEF: A small transparent mount, usually made of glass, designed for holding a minute object, such as a biological specimen or geological sample, for viewing through the lens of a light microscope or microprojector ...
OBS: Not to be confused with "microslide" which is a slide consisting of a single mounted frame of microfilm.
OBS: microscope slide : term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Histologie)
lame porte-objets [correct, feminine noun]; lame de microscope [feminine noun]
OBS: lame porte-objets; lame de microscope : termes tirés du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.