English (Veterinary Medicine)
impression smear [correct]
DEF: a sample of cells, microorganisms, or fluids obtained by pressing against the surface of a specimen which may be tissue excised or in situ.
DEF: A smear made by pressing a microscope slide against a tissue specimen.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
calque d'organe [correct, masculine noun]; calque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empreinte obtenue par l'application d'une lame porte-objet sur la section fraîche d'un organe parenchymateux en vue de son examen sous le microscope.