English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
microarray [correct]
DEF: A sample consisting of hundreds of thousands of small (less than 1mm) spots, aligned in an array format.
CONT: Simply put, an array is an orderly arrangement of samples. An array experiment can make use of common assay systems such as microplates or standard blotting membranes, and can be created by hand or make use of robotics to deposit the sample.
CONT: Microarrays can be printed within the wells of conventional 96 well microplates or on microscope slides that contain 10 to 18 arrays per slide.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
microréseau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un microréseau à base d'ADN permet l'analyse en parallèle de plusieurs gènes sur un seul dispositif.