English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
diascope [correct]
DEF: A glass or clear plastic plate, usually a flat blade or microscope slide, pressed against the skin to permit observation of changes produced in the underlying skin after the blood vessels are emptied and the skin is blanched.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
diascope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil comportant une plaque de verre que l'on applique sur la peau pour en observer les particularités superficielles.