English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
microprojector [correct]; micro-projector [correct]
DEF: A device designed to enlarge and project microscopic transparencies such as microscope slides for viewing by large groups.
CONT: Microprojectors are either attachments for a microscope or separate projectors with built-in microscopic lenses. They are used in much the same way as slide projectors are.
CONT: Microprojector. - In basic principle similar to a microscope, it has a powerful light source enabling the magnified image to be projected on to a screen so that the whole class can see it. Prepared slides and live material can be used and it has many applications, particularly in biology.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
microprojecteur [correct, masculine noun]; micro-projecteur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Projecteur de préparations microscopiques.
DEF: Appareil de projection qui permet d'observer sur un écran l'image d'objets, de préparations microscopiques on de microphotographies. Une platine fixée à l'appareil permet également une observation individuelle.
CONT: Le micro-projecteur est une forme spécialisée du diascope. Il remplace les microscopes individuels [...] et indique [...] exactement au maître ce que l'élève voit réellement. Certaines préparations [...] peuvent être produites par le maître et les élèves : coupe d'une feuille, œil d'insecte, tissus, etc... L'avantage de cet appareil est qu'il présente [...] la réalité elle-même, fortement grossie [...]