English (Mineralogy)
orthoscopic observation [correct]
OBS: The polarizing microscope may be assembled either for orthoscopic or conoscopic observation. The orthoscopic arrangement provides the eye with a realistic virtual image with a flat field showing the object on the microscope stage.
French (Minéralogie)
examen orthoscopique
OBS: (...) l'examen est appelé "orthoscopique" quand le faisceau des rayons frappant la lame cristalline est approximativement parallèle, sans utilisation du condensateur et de la lentille de Bertrand.