English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
thermal chuck [correct]
CONT: Thermal chucks are temperature controlled precision platforms which can be used on the stage of almost any microprober or microscope to test semiconductor wafers, hybrid circuits, and other flat devices, materials, or specimens at controlled temperatures. When equipped with vacuum rings the chuck will hold the test object firmly for efficient thermal transfer.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
mandrin thermique [correct, masculine noun]