English (Mineralogy; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geology)
universal stage [correct]; U-stage [correct]; Fedorov stage [correct]
OBS: A "stage" of three, four, or five axes attached to the rotating stage of a polarizing microscope that enables the thin section under study to be tilted about two horizontal axes at right angles. It is used for optical study of low-symmetry minerals or for determining the orientation of any mineral relative to the section surface and edge directions.
French (Minéralogie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géologie)
platine de Fedoroff [correct]; platine universelle [correct]
OBS: Certains microscopes polarisants comportent une "platine de Fedoroff", encore appelée "universelle"; c'est une platine munie en son milieu d'une suspension à la cardan, qui permet d'incliner et d'orienter le minéral à volonté, de manière à amener l'axe du cristal dans la direction souhaitée.