English (Biological Sciences; Microbial Ecology)
microbiota [correct]
DEF: The microscopic organisms of a particular environment.
French (Sciences biologiques; Écologie microbienne)
microbiote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des microorganismes peuplant un environnement particulier d'un hôte animal ou végétal.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Ecología microbiana)
microbiota [feminine noun]
DEF: Organismos microscópicos que viven en el suelo.