English (Fine Arts (General); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
age crack [correct]
CONT: Only when microscopic examination clearly shows that age cracks are overpainted, one can be sure that one deals with a layer applied several decades after the original one had already been subjected to a physical aging process.
French (Beaux-arts (Généralités); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
craquelure d'âge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les craquelures qui se forment alors que le film de peinture est sec sont nommées craquelures d'âge. Elles apparaissent du fait de facteurs mécaniques externes.