English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
slit lamp biomicroscopy [correct, noun]; slit lamp examination [correct, noun]; slit lamp testing [correct, noun]; slit-lamp biomicroscopy [correct, noun]; slit-lamp examination [correct, noun]; slit-lamp testing [correct, noun]
CONT: The slit lamp examination uses a tool that provides a magnified three-dimensional (3-D) view of the parts of the eye. During the examination, your doctor can look at the front parts of the eye. These parts include the clear, outer covering (cornea), the lens, and coloured part (iris). The doctor can also see the front part of the thick fluid (vitreous gel) that fills the large space in the middle of the eye. Special lenses can be placed between the slit lamp and the cornea (or on the cornea) to help the doctor see deeper structures of the eye. These structures include the optic nerve, the retina, and the area where fluid drains out of the eye (drainage angle).
OBS: biomicroscopy : The microscopic examination and study of living cells and tissues...
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
biomicroscopie à la lampe à fente [correct, feminine noun]; examen à la lampe à fente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Examen à la lampe à fente. [L'ophtalmologiste] analyse le segment antérieur en projetant une fente de lumière qui réalise une coupe optique. Il analyse la conjonctive, la cornée, le cristallin, l'iris. L'enfant est tenu verticalement devant l'appareil ou allongé à plat ventre devant celui-ci sur une table à langer [...]