English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
D-type particle [correct]
CONT: Retroviruses, virion morphology and morphogenesis. The first classification of oncoviruses after their species of origin was based on variations in the electron microscopic appearance of the viral particles associated with different viruses. Four major types of oncovirus particles A to D, are recognized, and the viruses are subdivided by type in accord with their particle morphology. The vast majority of these viruses(such as RSV, MuLV, and HTLV) have C-type morphology. Several primate viruses have been classified as type D; their morphological development is similar to that of B-type particles in that their inner core is assembled in the cytoplasm. However, the mature(budded) D-type particles resemble C-type particles more closely; they are also more closely related genetically to the C-type viruses.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
particule D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand on les observe à l'aide d'un microscope électronique, tous les rétrovirus n'offrent pas la même morphologie. On parvient à distinguer quatre classes de virus : - les particules D contiennent, comme les B, un noyau excentré et dense aux électrons, mais les spicules de leur surface sont plus courtes.