English (Strength of Materials)
crack propagation [correct]; fissure propagation [correct]
CONT: Crack propagation. The second stage of fatigue failure. In this stage, the microscopic cracks that occurred in the crack initiation stage begin to grow, delving further and deeper into the material.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
propagation des fissures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La propagation des fissures est le mécanisme fondamental responsable de la rupture des structures.