English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
B-type particle [correct]
CONT: Retroviruses, virion morphology and morphogenesis. The first classification of oncoviruses after their species of origin was based on variations in the electron microscopic appearance of the viral particles associated with different viruses. Four major types of oncovirus particles A to D, are recognized, and the viruses are subdivided by type in accord with their particle morphology. The vast majority of these viruses(such as RSV, MuLV, and HTLV) have C-type morphology. MMTV is a prototype virus that makes B-type particles. These particles develop their inner core in the cytoplasm and acquire their envelope as they bud from the plasma membrane. The mature ones, which measure about 125 nm, contain an eccentrically located electron-dense core.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
particule B [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand on les observe à l'aide d'un microscope électronique, tous les rétrovirus n'offrent pas la même morphologie. On parvient à distinguer quatre classes de virus : - le noyau des particules B est excentré et dense aux électrons. Le virus de la tumeur mammaire de la souris (MMTV) en est un exemple type.