English (Marine Biology; Algae; Aquaculture)
conchocelis stage [correct]; conchocelis phase [correct]
DEF: A microscopic filamentous [developmental period] in the reproductive cycle of Porphyra [seaweed]...
CONT: The conchocelis phase is diploid. Under specific conditions of light intensity and quality, day-length and temperature stimulate the production of gametes. These filaments form swollen branches ("conchosporangia") in which the cells develop the plastid features of blade-phase cells (stellate plastids with conspicuous pyrenoid). These branches protrude from the substrate and eventually release their contents as individual cells ("conchospores").
French (Biologie marine; Algues; Aquaculture)
stade conchocelis [correct, masculine noun]; phase conchocelis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Étape] microscopique [filamenteuse] du cycle de reproduction [des algues du genre] Porphyra [...]
CONT: Le stade conchocelis est diploïde. Sous des conditions spécifiques d'intensité et de qualité de lumière, la longueur et la température du jour stimulent la production des gamètes. Ces filaments forment les branches gonflées [(«conchosporanges»)] dans lesquelles les cellules développent les caractéristiques plastidiales des cellules du stade lame (plastides étoilées avec le pyrénoïde visible). Ces branches s'éloignent du substrat et libèrent, par la suite, leur contenu sous formes de cellules individuelles («conchospores»).