English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
DNA chip [correct]; DNA array [correct]; DNA microarray [correct]; microarray [correct]; DNA biochip [correct]; biochip [correct]
DEF: A chip of silicon or other solid material on which microscopic arrays of molecules such as DNA sections or polypeptides are mounted for simultaneous testing or analysis.
CONT: The completion of the sequencing of the human genome and that of many other organisms makes the determination of gene function an important ... step in understanding the role of DNA in the processes of life. DNA microarrays are an excellent tool to address this question because their numerous probe sites enable the analysis of many genes simultaneously.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
puce à ADN [correct, feminine noun]; puce à oligonucléotides [correct, feminine noun]; biopuce à ADN [correct, feminine noun]; biopuce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite plaque de verre, de silicium ou d'un autre matériau inerte, sur laquelle ont été greffés des brins d'ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] de cellules ou de micro-organismes, permettant d'en révéler spécifiquement la présence dans le milieu en contact avec la plaque.
OBS: La lecture de la puce après hydridation avec un ADN marqué par fluorescence donne des informations sur sa séquence.
OBS: puce à ADN; biopuce à ADN : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2008.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
biochip [correct, masculine noun]; chip de ADN [correct, masculine noun]; bioficha [feminine noun]