English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
Thoma-Zeiss counting chamber [correct]; Abbe-Zeiss counting chamber [correct]; Abbé-Zeiss apparatus [correct]; Abbé-Zeiss counting cell [correct]; Thoma-Zeiss counting cell [correct]
DEF: A common kind of hemacytometer; a device used in manual blood counts, consisting of a microscopic slide with a depression whose base is marked in grids, and into which a measured volume of a sample of blood or bacterial culture is placed and covered with a cover glass.
OBS: The number of cells and formed blood elements in the squares is counted under a microscope and used as a representative sample for calculating the unit volume.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
appareil d'Abbe-Zeiss [correct, masculine noun]; cellule d'Abbe-Zeiss [correct, feminine noun]; cellule de Thoma-Zeiss [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Appareil constitué d'une lame creuse et d'un couvre-lame; il sert à la numération des cellules sanguines.