English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Optical Instruments)
dry objective
DEF: A microscopic objective designed to be used without a liquid between its tip and the cover glass over the specimen.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Instruments d'optique)
objectif à sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif de microscope dont la lentille frontale est séparée de la préparation à examiner par de l'air.