English (Physics; Statistics)
statistical mechanics [correct]
CONT: Statistical mechanics provides a framework for relating the microscopic properties of individual atoms and molecules to the macroscopic bulk properties of materials that can be observed in everyday life.
French (Physique; Statistique)
mécanique statistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Branche de la physique qui vise à] expliquer les propriétés de la matière [...] à partir des lois de la mécanique auxquelles obéissent les atomes et molécules dont elle est formée [...]