English (Small Arms; Ballistics)
chamber mark [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A microscopic mark scored upon a cartridge case by the chamber wall as a result of chambering, expansion during firing, or extraction.
CONT: One of the most common striated action marks are called chamber marks. Roughness in the chamber of a firearm can scratch the outer walls of a cartridge case when loaded and removed from the chamber. Most chamber marks occur after the cartridge is fired.
OBS: chamber mark: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères; Balistique)
empreinte de la chambre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Marque microscopique laissée sur une douille par la paroi de la chambre lors de son introduction, de son expansion pendant le tir ou de son extraction.
OBS: empreinte de la chambre : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.