English (Scientific Instruments; Medical Instruments and Devices; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
aeroscope [correct]; aeroscloscope
DEF: An instrument, usually electronic, used to count microscopic dust and other suspended matter in the air for the purposes of analysis.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Études et analyses environnementales)
aéroscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument destiné à recueillir, pour les étudier, les poussières en suspension dans l'air.