English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
chemical nanosensor [correct]
CONT: As with larger optical sensors, optical nanosensors can generally be classified into one of two different classes : 1) chemical nanosensors, or 2) nanobiosensors, depending on the type of recognition element(i. e., chemical or biochemical) used to provide specificity to the sensor. Although both of these classes of optical nanosensors are capable of obtaining quantitative measurements in many different microscopic environments, they have found an ideal application in the analysis of chemical and biochemical species present within living cells. Their small sizes allow them to be inserted and precisely positioned within individual cells to obtain spatially localized measurements of chemical species in real time.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
nanocapteur chimique [correct]
CONT: Basé à [à un centre de recherche], il a pour but de développer des nanocapteurs chimiques et biologiques, à travers trois sujets de recherche : le développement d'outils pour la fabrication de motifs à l'échelle nano, les phénomènes de reconnaissance biologique (acides nucléiques et protéines) et chimique (petites molécules) sur une surface, et les transmissions des signaux, optiques ou électriques, qui en découlent.