English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
cutaneous patch-test
CONT: Dermatitis due to metallic implants in orthopaedic surgery... There is no current means to state positively this diagnosis without removing the implant. The microscopic tissues analysis surrounding the implant and the cutaneous patch-tests using fillings of the implant itself are the only methods which appear able to confirm the diagnosis.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
patch-test cutané [masculine noun]
CONT: On ne dispose pas actuellement de moyens permettant d'établir avec certitude le diagnostic [de dermatose d'intolérance aux implants métalliques] sans ablation du matériel. Les constatations anatomo-pathologiques et éventuellement un patch-test cutané utilisant la limaille de l'implant lui-même constituent en effet les seuls moyens susceptibles d'établir ce diagnostic.