English (Centesis and Samplings; The Skin)
skin biopsy [correct]; biopsy of the skin [correct]
DEF: Removal of a portion of skin with a scalpel or by a skin biopsy punch [for microscopic examination].
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Appareil cutané)
biopsie cutanée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement de tissu cutané effectué au bistouri ou à l'emporte-pièce en vue d'un examen microscopique.