English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
microsectioning [correct]
DEF: The preparation of a specimen for the microscopic examination of the material to be examined, usually by cutting out a cross-section, followed by encapsulation, polishing, etching, staining, etc.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
microsection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une analyse de surface par microscopie électronique (balayage ou transmission) donne des informations sur la surface de l'échantillon. Une microsection permet de visualiser et d'analyser un échantillon dans un plan perpendiculaire à celui de la surface.