English (Parasitoses)
patent period [correct]
DEF: Stage during which malarial infection in the vertebrate is evidenced by the presence of parasites in the blood.
OBS: A subpatent period is sometimes distinguished during which parasites are believed to be present in the blood in very small numbers but are not detectable by normal microscopic examination.
French (Parasitoses)
période de patence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle l'infection paludéenne chez les vertébrés est démontrée par la présence de parasites dans le sang périphérique.
OBS: On distingue parfois une période de «subpatence», pendant laquelle les parasites peuvent exister dans le sang en très petit nombre sans être décelables par un examen microscopique normal.
Spanish (Parasitosis)
período de patencia [correct, masculine noun]; patencia [correct, feminine noun]; período patente [correct, masculine noun]