English (Human Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
malaria case [correct]
DEF: ... occurrence of malaria infection in a person in whom, regardless of the presence or absence of clinical symptoms, the presence of malaria parasites in the blood has been confirmed by microscopic examination.
French (Maladies humaines; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
cas de paludisme [masculine noun]
DEF: (...) cas d'infection paludéenne dans lequel la présence de parasites du paludisme dans le sang est confirmée par examen microscopique, indépendamment de la présence ou de l'absence de symptômes cliniques.