English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); The Genitals)
vaginal candidiasis [correct]; Candida vaginitis [correct]
CONT: Candida vaginitis : Most vaginal yeast infections are due to C. albicans. Diagnosis is usually made by visualizing yeasts or pseudohyphae by microscopic examination of vaginal secretions suspended in normal saline or 10 per cent KOH.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Organes génitaux)
candidose vaginale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic des candidoses vaginales suspecté par la clinique, confirmé par la colposcopie ne pourra être affirmé que par la mise en évidence après cultures des chlamydospores à côté de filaments mycéliens.
Spanish (Enfermedades causadas por hongos (Micosis); Órganos genitales)
candidiasis vaginal [correct, feminine noun]; vaginitis por monila [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Infección vaginal [causada] por un organismo fúngico que se llama Candida albicans.