English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
cluster-cluster aggregation [correct]; CCA [correct]
CONT: Aggregation of microscopic particles diffusing in a fluid medium represents a common process leading to fractal structures. If the density of the initially randomly distributed particles is larger than zero, the probability for two "sticky" particles to collide and stick together is finite. It is typical for such systems that the resulting two-particle aggregate can diffuse further and may form larger fractal clusters by joining other aggregates. In the above process each cluster is equivalent with regard to the conditions for their motion, i. e., there is no seed particle as in the case of DLA. Consequently, this process is called cluster-cluster aggregation(CCA) to distinguish it from particle-cluster aggregation(CCA) to distinguish it from particle-cluster aggregation phenomena.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
agrégation amas-amas [correct, feminine noun]