English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
polyarteritis nodosa [correct]; PAN [correct]; microscopic polyarteritis
DEF: ... a rare systemic vasculitis necrotizing vasculitis characterized by necrotizing inflammation of small- and medium-sized arteries without glomerulonephritis or vasculitis in arterioles, capillaries, or venules.
OBS: PAN was first described by Kussmaul and Maier in 1866. In 1948, the term microscopic polyarteritis was introduced into the literature by Davson. Subsequently, the Chapel Hill Consensus Conference on the nomenclature of systemic vasculitis held in 1992 officially adopted the term polyarteritis nodosa.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
polyartérite noueuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] vascularite nécrosante systémique affectant typiquement les artères de moyen calibre et les petites artères.
OBS: Cette définition adoptée depuis 1994 (Conférence de consensus de Chapel Hill) exclut donc par définition l'atteinte des vaisseaux de plus petit calibre, notamment artérioles, capillaires glomérulaires ou veinules.